Construction work
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 10,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 26 October 2016
- Submission
- 2 December 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Cumbria County Council is seeking a Design & Build Contractor to design and construct two Dementia Care Homes in Copeland and Carlisle. The care homes are to accommodate 60 residents each with a mixture of dementia and high dependency needs. Tender Documents are available via The Chest — https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Project Reference: DN216326 Please note the PPQ is an online questionnaire and must be completed along with the 1st stage submission: deadline is 2.12.2016. The clarification deadline for PQQ stage is 25.11.2016. Cumbria County Council is seeking a Design & Build Contractor to design and construct two Dementia Care Homes in Copeland and Carlisle. The care homes are to accommodate 60 residents each with a mixture of dementia and high dependency needs. Tender Documents are available via The Chest — https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Project Reference: DN216326 Please note the PPQ is an online questionnaire and must be completed along with the 1st stage submission: deadline is 2.12.2016. The clarification deadline for PQQ stage is 25.11.2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 December 2016
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
160 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£186.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
