Home to School Transport Service, Tidworth Area School Bus
Details
- Buyer
- Wiltshire Council
- Topic
- Hire of buses and coaches with driver
- Published
- 21 October 2016
- Submission
- 22 November 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This tender is for Home to School Transport in the Tidworth Area serving Wellington Academy and Clarendon Infant & Junior Schools. Additional Notes 1. The Council reserve the right to award all or none of the routes. If any route is withdrawn then the Council reserve the right not to accept any variant bid that includes that route. 2. Tenders are reminded that they may submit combined or alternative bids using the attached "Variant Bid Form" to combine different contracts. 3. Where a Tenderer proposes an alternative proposal they must have submitted a valid response for the elements they wish to be considered in their alternative or combined proposal. 4. Submissions must be made on the attached Variant Bid form and submitted through the Pro-contract system with their response. 5. Tenderers must ensure that their submissions are correct. Once submitted Tenderers will be able to check their submission and make amendments up to the closing date and time specified. When submitting their response the system will acknowledge receipt to their registered e-mail. The acknowledgement only confirms that a submission has been made and does not confirm that the submission is compliant with the requirements set out in the attached Invitation to Tender. 8. Submissions remain locked until after the closing date and time at which point they will be checked. If the response is not in accordance with the ITT the Council reserve the right to disqualify the submission. Please refer to the attached documentation for full information. IMPORTANT INFORMATION If you have any queries about these individual routes, especially in regards to the Route or timings, please send all correspondence through the portal. If you have any problems with the system please contact, Due North Technical Support Team Help Centre on the portal. Keywords: Bus
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 November 2016
About the buyer
Wiltshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wiltshire-council.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home to School Transport Service, Tidworth Area School Bus.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related topics
Topics related to Home to School Transport Service, Tidworth Area School Bus, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wiltshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
