Closed tender

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 100,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
21 October 2016
Submission
21 November 2016

Tender description

Regeneration of Woking Gateway Site. The contracting authority wishes to select a preferred bidder developer through a competitive dialogue procedure to ultimately regenerate the Woking Gateway site in Woking town centre. The preferred bidder is expected to have proposed a credible solution to address the contracting authority's requirements. It is anticipated that the contracting authority and preferred bidder shall enter into a conditional development agreement conferring a period of exclusivity on the preferred bidder to conclude any remaining site assembly and necessary consents exercises before development and regeneration of the Woking Gateway site is implemented. The development works are reliant on preferred bidder design services (and allied masterplanning services) resources being invested and successful implementation of works packages commencing upon development agreement conditionality being met. The contracting authority's indicative programme is: —Issue OJEU contract notice — 21.10.2016 —Receipt of expressions of interest from bidders — long list of bidders —Issue Selection Questionnaire (SQ) — 21.11.2016 —Receipt of SQ responses — 16.12.2016 —Evaluation and selection of shortlisted bidders to proceed to competitive dialogue —Issue Invitation to Participate in Dialogue (ITPD) and Invitation to Submit Outline Solutions (ISOS) as first dialogue stage — 23.1.2017 —Receipt of Outline Solutions, evaluation and deselection of bidders —Issue Invitation to Submit Detailed Solutions (ISDS) as second dialogue stage — 3.4.2017 —Receipt of Detailed Solutions, evaluation and possible deselection of bidders —Further competitive dialogue until close competitive dialogue —Call for Final Tenders (CFT) — 9.6.2017 —Receipt of Final Tenders and evaluation —Appointment of preferred bidder — early September 2017 —Alcatel standstill period prior to contract award —Contract award — by end September 2017 —Issue contract award notice — by end September 2017 Woking Borough Council seeks expressions of interest for a major mixed use development opportunity in the heart of Woking town centre. The 0.598 hectare (1.48 acre) site is currently in fragmented ownership and characterised by a mix of secondary retailers and financial services, with upper parts occupied by offices, residential and other miscellaneous uses. The site is adjacent to the Victoria Square scheme. Work on this new development has just started on site and ultimately it will comprise of a new 5 759 m² (62 000 ft² full range) Marks and Spencer store, together with additional new retail units, a 190 bed hotel and 391 residential units in blocks up to 34 floors. There are also proposals to improve traffic conditions and the road alignment in the vicinity of the site, which will improve sustainable travel modes and offer even better integration of the site with the rest of the town. Victoria Square is due for completion in 2020 and will dramatically enhance the footfall to the Gateway site creating a vibrant location for the development of a niche and aspirational retail offer that can be further enhanced with sympathetic public realm improvements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 October 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 November 2016

About the buyer

Woking Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Woking Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.