Awarded contract

Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

Details

Supplier(s)
R S Tyrer Ltd
Value
GBP 116,200
Topic
Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Published
14 October 2016

Tender description

The Borough Council of Bolton (‘the Authority’) is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to be included on a framework agreement to provide School Swimming Transport for Primary Schools within the Metropolitan Borough of Bolton. This school swimming transport service is sub-divided into a number of journey schedules to be let upon the terms and conditions set out and referred to herein each of which may be let subject to a separate contract. The Authority is currently providing a School Swimming Transport Service for most Primary schools. The transport provided must be able to transport a minimum of 40 seated passengers. Currently all journey schedules are awarded to a single Contractor. The Borough Council of Bolton (‘the Authority’) is seeking tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to be included on a framework agreement to provide School Swimming Transport for Primary Schools within the Metropolitan Borough of Bolton. This school swimming transport service is sub-divided into a number of journey schedules to be let upon the terms and conditions set out and referred to herein each of which may be let subject to a separate contract. The Authority is currently providing a School Swimming Transport Service for most Primary schools. The transport provided must be able to transport a minimum of 40 seated passengers. Currently all journey schedules are awarded to a single Contractor.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 September 2016
  2. Completed: Award published14 October 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bolton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bolton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.