Awarded contract

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 21,529,571
Topic
Construction work
Published
14 October 2016

Tender description

The Council are looking for experienced and qualified design and build contractors to bid for the below project. This involves the design and development for an 88 unit Extra-Care development and Dementia Resource Centre at the above site. The Contractor is to be responsible for the selection and appointment of all consultants needed to complete the design and construction of the Works. These may include, but not limited to Structural Engineers, Mechanical and Electrical Consultants and Environmental Consultants, etc. It is intended that the Client's Architects will be engaged by the Constructor under a separate Novation Agreement and utilising the terms set out elsewhere within the ITT documentation. The site is located off Grange Road/Wood End to the west of the site. The Uxbridge Road is situated approximately 100 m to the north of the site. The site currently comprises the Grassy Meadows Day Centre to the east if the Beck Theatre and is bounded on all sides by existing trees. The Project comprises: a) Demolition of existing Day Centre; b) Erection of a single 3 and part 4 storey building comprising of: — 88 No. 1 Bed Extra Care units 53 m2; — Reception/Office/Staff Areas/Dementia Resource Centre; — 25 No. Parking spaces (including 4 No disabled spaces — proposal for 20 No overflow spaces in the existing Beck Theatre car park); c) Associated access roads, footpaths, parking bays as detailed on the drawings, drainage, external lighting,general external works and landscaping; d) Single storey communal bin store to incorporate 8 No 1 100 L Eurobins for general waste and dry recycling and 1 No 240 L wheelie bin with locked lid for clinical waste; e) Single storey shed and handy-person's store; f) Off-site works associated with the above, including but not limited to adoptable roadways, drainage and main services, connections, adaptations and diversions, traffic calming measures and landscaping. All in accordance with the Planning Consent.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 October 2016
  2. Completed: Award published14 October 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.