Expired contract

A590 Junctions with Quebec Street and North Lonsdale Terrace

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Value
GBP 1,800,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
13 October 2016

Tender description

The Ulverston Lot 2 highway improvement scheme includes for junction improvement works to introduce traffic signal control at Quebec Street and North Lonsdale Terrace, and resulting road widening along the A590 Quay Street, as well as public realm works along North Lonsdale Terrace in Ulverston, Cumbria. The project is being undertaken on behalf of Cumbria County Council; however, the A590 Quay Street is a trunk road and is maintained by Highways England and their managing agents Kier Highways. As such, all design and future construction works are subject to approvals by Highways England. The works can be broken down into two sections, the junction improvements and resulting road widening along the A590 Quay Street, and the public realm works along North Lonsdale Terrace. Please note there is an online questionnaire to be completed. See tender documents for further information regarding the contract requirements. All correspondence must be via The Chest www.the-chest.org.uk. If you are experiencing a problem please read the ProContract reference guides by clicking the icon. If you still have no solution to your problem please contact the primary support contact for NWCE:- Name: Due North Email: nwsupport@due-north.com Telephone: 0845 293 0459 (08:30 - 17:30)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Contract expiry date2 July 2016
  2. Completed: Award date15 September 2016
  3. Completed: Award published13 October 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

119 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to A590 Junctions with Quebec Street and North Lonsdale Terrace.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.