St Nicholas Infant School Kitchen Extension
Details
- Buyer
- Medway Council
- Supplier(s)
- G A Harper Ltd
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 25 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
St Nicholas CE VC School currently enrols 120 pupils from ages 4 to 7. The school meals are currently purchased externally and delivered to site in insulated containers to maintain the temperature prior to distribution. As part of the Free School Meals programme, funding has been allocated to provide on-site kitchen facilities for the school. A feasibility study concluded the location for the kitchen extension adjacent to the main hall whereby the food can be prepared, cooked and consumed with relative ease. OBJECTIVE/PROPOSAL The objective is to provide the school with on-site kitchen facilities to eradicate the dependency of external preparation of school meals. The proposal looks to provide a new single storey extension, which will be in keeping with the existing building, adjacent to the main hall. As part of these works there is a requirement for excavation of the mound adjacent to the boundary line. HOW TO ACCESS THE OPPORTUNITY The tender documentation will be available once you have registered and expressed an interest on the opportunity through the Kent Business Portal. Should you have any questions regarding the project these are to be raised through the portal also
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 March 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 October 2016
About the buyer
Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to St Nicholas Infant School Kitchen Extension.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to St Nicholas Infant School Kitchen Extension, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medway Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
