Closed tender

A590 Jubilee Bridge Waterproofing Project, Barrow in Furness **EOI ONLY**

Details

Buyer
Cumbria County Council
Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
26 January 2016
Submission
24 February 2016

Tender description

https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ ***This is a request for Expressions of Interest only. The invite to tender will be advertised through a different contract reference.*** A590 Jubilee Bridge Waterproofing Project, Barrow in Furness Introduction Jubilee Bridge is located between Barrow-in Furness and Walney Island in the south of Cumbria. Refer to Appendix 1 for location Plan and General Bridge layouts. It was opened in 1908 replacing the previous ferry. The bridge is 350m in length and has 9 spans, span 4 is an opening span. Technically it is a Scherzer Rolling Lift Bridge. The bridge provides the only access to Walney Island, carrying 2-way traffic flows of up to 24,000 vehicles per day, peaking at 2000 vehicles per hour over a 9m wide carriageway. The existing waterproofing of the bridge deck has failed and in order to prevent further deterioration of the bridge structure it is proposed that the entire bridge deck, between parapets, is re-waterproofed. Objective The objective is to re-waterproof the bridge deck between 1st June and 29th September 2017 and 4th June and 28th September 2018 whilst minimising disruption to all users of the bridge as well as to road users and the public in Barrow and on Walney Island. Anticipated Scope of Works The key construction activities that form part of the project are as follows: • Project Management; • Pre works involvement with the client and clients consultant; • Engagement and liaison with key stakeholders, businesses, the general public, &c; • Traffic Management (this is a major element of the project, including phasing of the works to accommodate the 24,000 vpd traffic flows, on a restricted width bridge in an urban area); • Site Clearance; • Removal of bituminous materials; • Concrete Repairs; • Waterproofing; • Surfacing; • Road markings. • Kerbing The current estimated cost of the proposed works is approximately £1.5million EXPRESSION OF INTEREST ONLY This Expression of Interest is to be completed and submitted by noon on the 24 February 2016 with the request to participate in tendering. Please include in the returned information; see tender document and respond to martin.elson@cumbria.gov.uk (not via The Chest). A full tender enquiry for these works will be published on the Chest June 2016. Sending an expression of interest does not exempt you from completing any part of the tender process. All bidders for the work will be expected to follow the Instructions to Tender for consideration on this contract. Keywords: Concrete repairs, Surfacing, Site Clearance, Waterproofing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 January 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 February 2016

About the buyer

Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

129 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to A590 Jubilee Bridge Waterproofing Project, Barrow in Furness **EOI ONLY**.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to A590 Jubilee Bridge Waterproofing Project, Barrow in Furness **EOI ONLY**, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.