Flooring to Sheltered Schemes within the Borough of Swindon
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Floor coverings
- Published
- 26 September 2016
- Submission
- 27 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractors to undertake the supply and fitting of carpet and vinyl floor finishes, stair nosings, edge trims and other associated items to occupied sheltered schemes located throughout the borough of Swindon. Swindon Borough Council requires a contractor to supply and fit Flooring to Sheltered Schemes throughout the Borough of Swindon for a period of two years with the option to extend for an additional two years. The principal construction services required will comprise:- • The removal of existing floor finishes as required. • The supply and fitting of new carpet and vinyl floor finishes and associated items as required. • The supply and fitting of stair nosings and associated items. • The supply and fitting of edge trims and threshold trims. • Making good to the finishing’s as required. • All works will be on a referral basis. The contract will be let to a single contractor for a two year period with the option to extend for an additional two year period. The evaluation of tenders will be based on 70% price 30% quality. Notification of intent and clarifications to the tender may be submitted up to 12 noon local UK time on Thursday 20th October 2016 by email to Christopher Smalley at csmalley@swindon.gov.uk. All clarifications relating to the tender will be posted on the Supplying The South West portal and contractors will be required to check on a regular basis. You will not be automatically notified when an update to the clarification log is made. Responses are required to be submitted in alignment with the tender document no later than 12 noon local UK time on Thursday 27th October 2016. In the event of technical difficulties downloading tender, please refer to the named contact Christopher Smalley, email csmalley@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this Opportunity may be advertised on other web portals, however, Supplying the South West is the only portal which includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. It is a requirement that you ‘Register interest’ to provide us with an audit trail of interested organisations. Clicking on the ‘Register interest’ button will not be sufficient to ensure your consideration for this opportunity without completing the tender and returning it in alignment with the instructions within the document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 October 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44112200 · Floor coverings
- 45211200 · Sheltered housing construction work
- 45431000 · Tiling work
- 45432100 · Floor laying and covering work
- 45432110 · Floor-laying work
- 45432111 · Laying work of flexible floor coverings
- 45432130 · Floor-covering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Flooring to Sheltered Schemes within the Borough of Swindon.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
