Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 28 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
MOPAC/ Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) seeks to select a panel of contractors to undertake building works across the MPS estate. The framework will be split into lots based on project value encompassing minor works to individual projects of potentially up to 10 000 000 GBP. Works are to include but not limited to: — Internal refurbishment and fit out. — Alteration and extension. — Decoration. — Mechanical and electrical installation, repair and replacements. — Internal and external fabric repairs, replacement and installation. — Demolition. — Asbestos removal. — New build works with the option to include design services. MPS plans to procure a new Minor and Intermediate Works Framework and is initially seeking to engage with the market before commencing the procurement. This PIN is issued to provide prior warning and gain views from interested contractors on the form and nature of the new framework. MPS plans to procure a new Minor and Intermediate Works Framework and is initially seeking to engage with the market before commencing the procurement. This PIN is issued to provide prior warning and gain views from interested contractors on the structure of the new framework. Interested contractors should e-mail chris.bowmer@gleeds.co.uk to receive a pre-market engagement questionnaire to be returned by 12:00 on 21.10.2016 to the e-mail above. It is the intention to commence the procurement of the new framework in December 2016. The MPS currently has an existing framework which is due to expire end August 2017. See Lot 1 — 11.2.4. This framework is anticipated to be split into lots by value. The number and range of lots will be confirmed in the contract notice upon completion of engagement with the market.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published28 September 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45113000 · Siteworks
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45216000 · Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45223000 · Structures construction work
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45333000 · Gas-fitting installation work
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov |
215 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC).
- 319£88.9m
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 87£1.9bn
- 74£25.7m
- 72£52.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
