Margate Crematorium Extension Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 19 September 2016
- Submission
- 14 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking a contractor to undertake a project to extend the offices at Margate Crematorium, both to the side and rear creating additional office space, a public reception and consultation room. The rear extension will be of traditional masonry construction continuing the flat roof while the side extension will be a mono pitch roof design supported by a steel frame with studwork infill and a rain screen cladding finish. Margate Crematorium is a traditionally built structure surrounded by considerable open land, It is set back from Manston Road and accessed by a long approach drive. The Chapel is two storeys with a pitched roof while the remaining layout is formed by a series of sprawling single storey structures. Important Information: Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal(www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) by following registration instructions. Following which they should register their interest in this opportunity by completing and submitting an electronic expression of interest. All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an Open Tender. All tenders will be accepted subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the ITT document. The form of contract will be the JCT 2011 Intermediate Building Contract (IC2011), including New Rules of Measurement Update (Aug.2012) and Amendment 1 (March 2015). Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Discussions area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 30 September 2016. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00 hrs Friday 14 October 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 October 2016
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Margate Crematorium Extension Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Margate Crematorium Extension Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
