Covingham Drive Cycle / Pedestrian Route 2016-17
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 20 September 2016
- Submission
- 27 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Covingham Drive Cycle / Pedestrian Route 2016-17 Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the construction of a new cycle / pedestrian route along the northern verge of Covingham Drive in Swindon The works associated with Covingham Drive cycle / pedestrian route will include the following:- i) Establishment and maintenance of site compound. ii) Construction of a 3.5m wide shared use cycle / pedestrian route. iii) Replacement of a bridge parapet at the junction of Covingham Drive with Merlin Way. iv) Drainage works associated with flood alleviation. v) Street lighting upgrade to existing system and new street lighting columns along the new cycle / pedestrian route. vi) Tree and vegetation works to compensate for removal of existing. vii) Signs, lines and tactile paving associated with shared use cycle / pedestrian facility. viii) Minor carriageway works to widen existing footway and move a small roundabout splitter island. Project Description The Covingham Drive cycle / pedestrian route contract comprises installing a new 3.5m wide cycle / pedestrian route on the northern verge of Covingham Drive in Swindon. It will connect into existing routes at both ends of Covingham Drive. There are Planning and Environment Agency conditions attached to this project in order to take into account the proximity of the River Cole and associated ecological issue. Covingham Drive is a local distributor road within mainly residential development located to the north east of Swindon town centre. The approximate OS Grid Reference is 418395, 185638. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 11 weeks commencing 3rd January 2017. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 27th October 2016, 12.00GMT by hardcopy to Swindon Borough Council only (refer to the Invitation to Tender document) If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Lynsey Turner at hppd@swindon.gov.uk by 14th October 2016. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contact Lynsey Turner at hppd@swindon.gov.uk. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 October 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Covingham Drive Cycle / Pedestrian Route 2016-17.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Covingham Drive Cycle / Pedestrian Route 2016-17, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
