Design and build works associated with the construction of a triangular lattice steel tower
Details
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 13 September 2016
- Submission
- 29 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) require the design and installation of a new 25.0m high triangular lattice steel tower at South Stack remote radio site, South Stack, Holyhead, Isle of Anglesey. National Grid reference is SH 21138 82500 The works will comprise the design, delivery to site and erection of a triangular lattice steel tower, construction of a suitable tower concrete foundation, installation of overhead gantry and foundations, tower antenna and rigging works and demolition works associated with the existing 21.3m guyed steel mast along with its foundations. The development proposals are located within the Holy Island Coast Protection Special Protection Area (SPA), the Holy Island Special Area of Conservation (SAC), Anglesey Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty (ANOB) and the Holy Island Coast Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI)). The Contractor will be expected to work to a specific set of conditions to ensure that these areas are not affected by his works. The appointed Principal Contractor must be experienced and competent in terms of the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015, the Work at Height Regulations 2005 and the Control of Asbestos Regulations 2012. The works will be procured traditionally via single stage selective competitive tendering and let under a NEC Short Form of Construction Contract. The works are deemed to be notifiable under the CDM Regulations 2015. It is intended that this contract will be for a period of approximately 12 weeks between October and December 2016. The contract has an approximate value between £100,000 and £150,000. To register interest and obtain an invitation to tender (ITT) please contact the employer’s delegate, Mr Ross Mackay Royal Haskoning DHV 74/2 Commercial Quay, Commercial Street Leith, Edinburgh EH6 6LX Tel: 0131 566 0506 E-mail: ross.mackay@rhdhv.com The closing date for requests for obtaining the ITT is Thursday 29th September 2016
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 September 2016
About the buyer
Maritime and Coastguard Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and build works associated with the construction of a triangular lattice steel tower.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Maritime and Coastguard Agency.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
