Awarded contract

Corporate finance and venture capital services

Details

Value
GBP 24,100,000
Duration
12 years
Topic
Corporate finance and venture capital services
Published
12 September 2016

Tender description

Finance Wales plc (‘FW’) has been appointed by the Welsh European Funding Office as the Holding Fund/Fund Administrator for a new fund for Welsh-based Micro to Medium Enterprises. The new fund will be known as the Wales Business Fund. NPS facilitated the procurement process on behalf of FW. The tender was undertaken through the NPS electronic tendering profile at www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk FW was appointed by WEFO as the Holding Fund/Fund Administrator for a new fund for Welsh based Micro to Medium Enterprises. The new fund is known as the Wales Business Fund the ‘Fund’. The Fund is a 135 900 000 GBP fund comprising 2 sub-funds: Equity and Loans. The Fund will operate within the State aid framework and will be required to be managed and administered in accordance with the requirements of the Structural Funds legislation. The purpose of the procurement process was to invite professional, financially robust, FCA authorised fund managers to bid to deliver the Fund. NPS facilitated the procurement process on behalf of FW.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 August 2016
  2. Completed: Award published12 September 2016
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 June 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Welsh Government Commercial Delivery (WGCD) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66122000 · Corporate finance and venture capital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Corporate finance and venture capital services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Welsh Government Commercial Delivery (WGCD).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.