Awarded contract

Refurbishment work

Details

Buyer
Choice Housing Ireland Ltd (and its subsidiaries)
Supplier(s)
Dixons
Value
GBP 1,261,535
Topic
Construction work
Published
5 September 2016

Tender description

PF12-007 — Ballysally Refurbishments (7 month contract). Building Contractor to undertake the following works: Full refurbishment of 15No 3B/5P dwellings at Glenvara Drive Nos. 30, 32, 34, 36, 38, 52, 54, 56, 58, 60, 62, 64, 66, 68, 70. External works, including repair or replacement of defective fencing, paths and clothes lines. PF12-003 Claremont House Remodelling Works (5 month contract). PF12-007 — Ballysally Refurbishments (7 month contract) Building Contractor to undertake the following works: Full refurbishment of 15No 3B/5P dwellings at Glenvara Drive Nos. 30, 32, 34, 36, 38, 52, 54, 56, 58, 60, 62, 64, 66, 68, 70. The scope of works includes the following: — Window replacements, — External door replacements, — External render, — New door canopies, — Kitchen Replacements, — Improvements to bathrooms. — Replacement of internal doors, frames, architraves, skirting, etc. — Improvements to internal layouts, — Fire damage remedials, — Plumbing installations, — Electrical installations, — Fire detection upgrades, — Modifications to heating installations, — External works, including repair or replacement of defective fencing, paths and clothes lines. As part of the overall remodelling programme of former SHAC Housing Association properties this proposal relates to: i) The in-shell remodelling of 7Nr 5 bedroom shared flats (Nos: 5, 12, 15, 18, 22, 25 and 28) at Claremont House to provide 14Nr 1 bedroom, 1 or 2 person self contained flats. ii) The provision of an additional 1Nr 1 bedroom 1 or 2 person self contained flat within existing current office and storage areas. iii) The replacement of kitchens in the remaining existing 19Nr self contained flats as Planned Maintenance works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2015
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Choice Housing Ireland Ltd (and its subsidiaries) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Refurbishment work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 1,693
    £1.3tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.