Patient-transport vehicles
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 23,250,000
- Topic
- Patient-transport vehicles
- Published
- 6 September 2016
- Submission
- 16 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The provision of Patient Transport Services for NHS Bristol Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS North Somerset Clinical Commissioning Group and NHS South Gloucestershire Clinical. The Department of Health defines Non-emergency Patient Transport Service (NEPTS or PTS) activity as being the non-urgent, planned transportation of patients, with a medical need for transport, to and from premises providing NHS healthcare. This encompasses a wide range of vehicle types and levels of care consistent with the patients' medical needs. The overarching principle of PTS is that patients who are eligible for transport will receive safe, timely, comfortable and appropriate transport, without detriment to their medical condition. The requirement for BNSSG is split into 2 lots: — Lot 1: BNSSG Patient Transport Services (PTS); — Lot 2: BNSSG Renal Patient Transport Services. In accordance with Public Contracts Regulations 2015, 46 (6); the contracting authorities reserve the right to award contracts combining both lots to the same tenderer. The commissioners are considering a number of ways that PTS can be delivered in the BNSSG area, and wish to have further discussions with bidders regarding the risks and benefits of these options. Broadly, and as a minimum, the commissioners will reserve the right to consider the following options: 1) A PTS Journey Provider (lot 1) with: a. An in-house managed CCG Call Centre to screen for eligibility for all outpatient bookings (e.g., M-F, 8:00-18:00) and transfer booking to the PTS Provider with PTS Provider to screen for eligibility on all discharges/transfers and other journeys; b. An all-inclusive Call Centre provided by the PTS Provider to screen for eligibility for all patients and book all eligible journeys. 2) A PTS Journey Provider (lot 1) with: a. An in-house managed CCG Call Centre to screen for eligibility for all outpatient bookings (M-F, 8:00-18:00) and transfer booking to the PTS Provider with PTS Provider to screen for eligibility on all discharges/transfers and other journeys; b. An all-inclusive Call Centre provided by the PTS Provider to screen for eligibility for all patients and book all eligible journeys; c. Provision or subcontract of journeys for: i. Some of the W1 walking patients who could be transported in a taxi with physical support after booking through either the CCG in house call centre or PTS Call Centre; ii. Some of the WC1 wheelchair patients who could be transported in a taxi with physical support after booking through either the CCG in house call centre or PTS Call Centre. 3) A Transport Service (lot 2) to provide patients with transport for renal dialysis and: a. Some of the W1 walking patients who could be transported in a taxi with physical support after booking through either the CCG in house call centre or PTS Call Centre; b. Some of the WC1 wheelchair patients who could be transported in a taxi with physical support after booking through either the CCG in house call centre or PTS Call Centre; c. Volunteers to perform an agreed number of renal transport journeys at 45p a mile; d. Agreed cost table based on charges and extras allowed to Hackney cabs with pass through costs for journeys performed by volunteers. 4) Contracts (lot 1 and 2) that are based on: a. Cost per case based on tendered activity — Contract pricing will be built on the basis of individual units of activity. A unit of activity will be based on the average journey mileage bandings as specified within the commissioner's tender documentation; b. Block contract — Pricing will be agreed on a block basis for the entirety of the agreed contract term and activity. Standard reconciliation procedures within the NHS Standard Contract will apply; c. Cap and Collar — Payment will be made on a block basis as in option b above. There will be no additional payment/claw-back for any over or under activity within a specified range around the anticipated activity level; however a marginal rate will be paid for activity above this specified range. This will be calculated on a contract wide level and based on a quarterly reconciliation. 5) Any combination of the above. The contract will be based on a 5 year period with the option to extend by a further 2 years. The annual contract value is in the region of 3 600 000 GBP per annum for lot 1 and in the region of 750 000 GBP per annum for lot 2. Final awarded values may differ to those noted above in-line with the options and potential variations outlined above. The contract start date(s) will be the 1.4.2017 to 31.3.2022, with an option to extend by a further 2 years at the Commissioners discretion. The Commissioner is following a form of Accelerated Competitive Procedure with Negotiation due to urgency outside of the Authority's control. Bidders are invited to register for 1:1 clarification sessions taking place on the 12.9.2016 through the In-Tend eTendering portal. Further information and tender documentation can be obtained via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 September 2016
About the buyer
NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
- 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85110000 · Hospital and related services
- 85143000 · Ambulance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-and-south-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-and-south-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-and-south-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-and-south-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-and-south-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-and-south-gloucestershire-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
115 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Patient-transport vehicles.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Patient-transport vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,168£58.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 177£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
