Awarded contract

Development services of real estate

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
8 September 2016

Tender description

The Brent Cross Cricklewood regeneration project covers a total of 151Ha (373 acres) of brownfield land, accommodating 1 400 000 square metres of residential and commercial floor space. A revised outline planning permission for redevelopment was approved in January 2014. The consent spans the North Circular Road (A406) introducing new retail, leisure, residential and community uses. More information can be viewed at www.brentcrosscricklewood.com The London Borough of Barnet wishes to appoint a development partner to enter into a joint venture which will lead the transformation of the area to the south of the A406, accommodating at least 7 500 new homes, significant commercial space and a new public realm, dramatically improving connectivity across the area. The appointed partner will need to bring a proven track record in large scale and transformative urban regeneration. It is expected that the Development Partner will start the delivery of the initial phases by 2017. To appoint a development partner to enter into a joint venture which will lead the transformation of the area to the south of the A406, accommodating at least 7 500 new homes, significant commercial space and a new public realm, dramatically improving connectivity across the area. A significant infrastructure funding package from the shopping centre investors will support the project. The appointed partner will need to bring a proven track record in large scale and transformative urban regeneration. The partner will be able to demonstrate a commitment to place making through development management, urban design, planning, finance, management and plot sales in order to maximise the scheme's potential. It is expected that the Development Partner will start the delivery of the initial phases by 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 July 2016
  2. Completed: Award published8 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Barnet Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45211360 · Urban development construction work
  • 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
  • 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
  • 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
  • 45213150 · Office block construction work
  • 45213322 · Rail terminal building construction work
  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
  • 70000000 · Real estate services
  • 70110000 · Development services of real estate
  • 70111000 · Development of residential real estate
  • 70112000 · Development of non-residential real estate
  • 70331000 · Residential property services
  • 70331100 · Institution management services
  • 70332000 · Non-residential property services
  • 70332200 · Commercial property management services
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
  • 71222000 · Architectural services for outdoor areas

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

241 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Development services of real estate.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Barnet Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.