Design, Supply & Installation of Mechanical Calibration Laboratory
Details
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 8 September 2016
- Submission
- 6 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Text to be corrected in the original notice: Place of text to be modified: II.1.4 Instead of: Short Description: The design, supply and installation of a modern, showcase standard, self-contained mechanical calibration laboratory to be installed within the current production area. The minimum criteria to be met are; the successful tenderer must hold BS OHSAS 18001 Occupational Health & Safety Management System Accreditation, ISOI 14001 Environmental Management System Accreditation and must have a written Health and Safety at Work policy. The installation must meet the requirements for ISO 17025 UKAS Accreditation, the installation must control temperature and humidity for both electrical and mechanical works areas to the limits specified in JSP 509. Tenderers must show how they will minimise downtime to allow the Authority to meet its contractual obligations and expectations. The installation must allow for any future expansion and must have the appearance of a modern high-tech laboratory with one full wall constructed mainly of glass. The project must be completed by 31/03/17 Read: Suppliers must read through this set of instructions and follow the process to respond to this opportunity. The information and/or documents for this opportunity are available on http://www.contracts.mod.uk. You must register on this site to respond, if you are already registered you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password. Please note there is a password reminder link on the homepage. Suppliers must log in, go to your Response Manager and add the following Access Code: TMQ46XUY8D. Please ensure you follow any instruction provided to you here. The deadline for submitting your response(s) is detailed within this contract notice, you will also have visibility of the deadline date, once you have added the Access code via DCO as the opening and closing date is visible within the opportunity. Please ensure that you allow yourself plenty of time when responding to this opportunity prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents. If you experience any difficulties please refer to the online Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) or the User Guides or contact the MOD DCO Helpdesk by emailing support@contracts.mod.uk or Telephone 0800 282 324 Short Description: The design, supply and installation of a modern, showcase standard, self-contained mechanical calibration laboratory to be installed within the current production area. The minimum criteria to be met are; the successful tenderer must hold BS OHSAS 18001 Occupational Health & Safety Management System Accreditation, ISOI 14001 Environmental Management System Accreditation and must have a written Health and Safety at Work policy. The installation must meet the requirements for ISO 17025 UKAS Accreditation, the installation must control temperature and humidity for both electrical and mechanical works areas to the limits specified in JSP
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 October 2016
About the buyer
Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-electronics-and-components-agency-deca.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-electronics-and-components-agency-deca.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-electronics-and-components-agency-deca.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-electronics-and-components-agency-deca.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-electronics-and-components-agency-deca.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-electronics-and-components-agency-deca.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design, Supply & Installation of Mechanical Calibration Laboratory.
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Renewable Energy Initiatives
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Design, Supply & Installation of Mechanical Calibration Laboratory, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,388£24.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
