Awarded contract

Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest

Details

Value
GBP 300,000,000
Topic
Mortar (construction)
Published
8 September 2016

Tender description

Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) have established a new framework for the sensitive and sustainable refurbishment of listed buildings or buildings of particular historical or architectural interest. Due to the potential wide range of projects eligible to use the established framework we the works were split into the following lots: — Lot 1 Domestic Properties (incorporating the New Bolsover Model Village Project); — Lot 2 Commercial/Non Domestic Properties. Contractors had to have in-house conservation experience to manage any projects and provide heritage oversight to all aspects of the works. Contractors will also need to provide a proven track record in working with the Heritage Lottery Fund and Heritage England. Works will be across a range of building types including tenanted and void domestic and commercial properties. EEM have established a new framework for the sensitive and sustainable refurbishment of domestic listed buildings or buildings of particular historical or architectural interest. The scope of works is likely to, but not limited to, include: — Cleaning and repair of all masonry fabric; — Reinstatement or repair of lime mortar; — Repair or replacement of slate roofing; — Reinstatement of lost stone or brick features; — Refurbishment/replacement of windows and doors relevant to the building; — Repair/replacement of defective rainwater goods and all above ground pipework; — Reinstatement or repair of drainage systems; — Remedial works to address any structural issues; — Insulation work to walls, roof and floors; — Internal refurbishment works including but not limited to new kitchens, new bathrooms, upgrades to M&E systems, ventilation, decorating; — External environmental works. EEM have established a new framework for the sensitive and sustainable refurbishment of domestic listed buildings or buildings of particular historical or architectural interest. The scope of works is likely to, but not limited to, include: — Cleaning and repair of all masonry fabric; — Reinstatement or repair of lime mortar; — Repair or replacement of slate roofing; — Reinstatement of lost stone or brick features; — Refurbishment/replacement of windows and doors relevant to the building; — Repair/replacement of defective rainwater goods and all above ground pipework; — Reinstatement or repair of drainage systems; — Remedial works to address any structural issues; — Insulation work to walls, roof and floors; — Internal refurbishment works including but not limited to new kitchens, new bathrooms, upgrades to M&E systems, ventilation, decorating; — External environmental works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 August 2016
  2. Completed: Award published8 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44111800 · Mortar (construction)
  • 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
  • 45223200 · Structural works
  • 45232141 · Heating works
  • 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
  • 45232452 · Drainage works
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
  • 45261212 · Roof-slating work
  • 45261300 · Flashing and guttering work
  • 45261320 · Guttering work
  • 45261410 · Roof insulation work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45262500 · Masonry and bricklaying work
  • 45262510 · Stonework
  • 45262522 · Masonry work
  • 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45320000 · Insulation work
  • 45321000 · Thermal insulation work
  • 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work
  • 92522200 · Preservation services of historical buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

88 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.