Building installation work
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,500,000
- Topic
- Devices for the disabled
- Published
- 8 September 2016
- Submission
- 10 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Disabled adaptations works — New installations and maintenance. Four (4) year contract with an option to extend for two (2) further two (2) year periods, therefore a potential eight (8) year contract. Lot 1 — Installation and maintenance of internal and external rails, alterations to steps, doorways and thresholds, to bathrooms and showers, toilets, kitchens, ramps and other various bespoke disabled adaptations. Lot 2 — Installation of, stair lifts, through floor lifts, step lifts, ceiling track hoists and installation of other specialist lifts, along with the provision of a comprehensive 365 day/24 hour/7 day repair service, bi-annual servicing, removal, storage and recycling, of existing and installed equipment. Installation and maintenance of internal and external rails, alterations to steps, doorways and thresholds, to bathrooms and showers, toilets, kitchens, ramps and other various bespoke disabled adaptations. The Council intends to appoint 2 specialist Providers to Lot 1. The allocation of works shall be on a 60:40 value basis between the 2 appointed Service Providers as determined by their tender ranking, and that allocation shall continue unless either 1 of the 2 awarded contracts were terminated on performance grounds or in the event of 1 of the contractors giving Notice of Termination. It is also envisaged that the majority of major adaptations will be carried out in this Lot, which includes level access and over bath showers installations via a basket rate arrangement (inclusive of all items defined in the ‘basket’ description). Historical annual spend for this Lot is c.1 300 000 GBP. No minimum spend is guaranteed. The works will include installation of stair lifts, ceiling tracking hoists, through floor lifts, short rise step lifts and their 365 day/24 hour/7 day maintenance, their bi-annual servicing, as well as the removal, storage and recycling of such equipment, as appropriate. Historical annual spend for this Lot is c.330 000 GBP. No minimum spend is guaranteed.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 October 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33196200 · Devices for the disabled
- 44115600 · Stairlifts
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45332400 · Sanitary fixture installation work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building installation work.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
