Closed tender

1617-0100 Adaptations, Repairs and Installations Work for Disabled Residents: including out of hours

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
7 September 2016
Submission
14 October 2016

Tender description

Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from experienced repairs and maintenance contractors to undertake adaptations and installations work for disabled residents. The repairs service aims to demonstrate a positive impact on our residents’ health and well-being by maintaining properties which are safe and fit for purpose. Current status / Background The in house repairs and maintenance service requires support from an external contractor with multi-disciplinary skilled tradespeople to deliver a first class adaptations works service to its disabled residents. The adaptations works for disabled residents’ service includes but is not limited to kitchen and bathroom adaptations, level access showers, showers over baths and internal and external ramps and paving. Islington has a diverse community and our housing stock reflects this diversity this contract covers the whole borough of Islington. The requirement The aim is to support the in-house teams in providing an efficient and effective adaptations and installations works service for disabled residents. This will include all types of adaptations works in line with the occupational therapists’ recommendations. Examples of work which may be carried out under the current agreements include but are not limited to: • Kitchen adaptations • Bathroom adaptations such as; (a) Level access showers (b) Showers over baths • Internal and External ramps • Garden Works such as; (a) Fencing (b) Paving (c) Astroturf, safety matting • External works such as; (a) Scooter storage units (b) Door entrance alterations (c) Security works The Council requires a contractor who can provide an efficient, effective, customer focused service and is able to respond and complete works within defined timescales, Lots This contract is not being split into lots as the scope of the service is fully integrated to a single provider. TUPE [Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations] Potential providers must be aware that TUPE may or may not apply to this service. Further details will be available in the invitation to tender. Contract Period The contract period will be for twenty four (24) months from an estimated start date of 1 July 2017 with option to extend up to a further twenty four (24) months. The contract length is therefore up to a maximum of forty eight (48) months including the extension. Any extension will be subject to satisfactory performance and future support requirements. Contract Value The estimated total value of this contract is £5,000,000 over the maximum forty eight (48) months term of the contract. This is based on £1,250,000 per annum. The council is looking to appoint a single contractor to the framework to carry out these works. There are no guaranteed volumes of work as this is based on demand. Award criteria The contract will be awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. MEAT for this contract is quality 30% and cost 70%. Cost 70% - Further details will be available in the invitation to tender Quality 30% - made up of: 5% - Proposed methodology for mobilising, implementing, undertaking and delivery of the works/services 10% - Proposed methodology for implementing quality management procedures in delivery of adaptations and installations works for disabled residents within tight budgets including 5% - Proposed approach to customer service 5% - Proposed approach to demonstrate social value in delivery of contract to improve the economic, social well- being 5% - Proposed approach to health and safety Total 100% Tenderers should be aware that we reserve the right to hold site visits and/or presentations and/or interviews during the tender process. Site visits and/or presentations and/or interviews will be for verification/clarification purposes of the written submission. We reserve the right to interview leading bidders. Keywords: repairs and maintenance, bathroom adaptations, installation, desabiled residents, adaptations, kitchen adaptations

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 September 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 October 2016

About the buyer

London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45211200 · Sheltered housing construction work
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

183 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 1617-0100 Adaptations, Repairs and Installations Work for Disabled Residents: including out of hours.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 1617-0100 Adaptations, Repairs and Installations Work for Disabled Residents: including out of hours, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.