Closed tender

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 14,000,000
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
31 August 2016
Submission
5 October 2016

Tender description

To provide maintenance, repair & improvement of vacant properties to Swindon Borough Council's housing stock to meet its repairing obligations; to include: — Vacant Property repairs up to an individual value of 5 000 GBP — Major Capital Repairs to Vacant Properties including refurbishment work to kitchens/bathrooms, full rewiring — Minor work to support annual fire safety work programme — Reinstatement work following major incident to Housing & Capital buildings — Mutual Exchange to swap tenant homes safely by carrying out compliance checks — Vacant Garages repairs carried out on demand The contract is for an initial period of 3 years with option to extend for 2x24 month periods (total of 7 years). The contract is split into 3 lots: Lot 1: north area; Lot 2: south area; Lot 3: both north and south areas. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert available on the link: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Contract ID: DN178717. The Council have on average 600 — 900 vacant properties on an annual basis which need to be maintained to the Council's re let standard to ensure the loss of the weekly rental income is kept to a minimum. This contract is to provide maintenance, repair and improvement of vacant properties within Swindon Borough Council's housing stock to meet its repairing obligations as a landlord. The scope of the contract will include: — Vacant Property repairs up to an individual order value of 5 000 GBP — Major Capital Repairs to Vacant Properties including refurbishment works to kitchens and bathrooms, full rewiring etc. — Minor works to support the annual fire safety works programme — Reinstatement works following any major incident to Housing and Capital buildings — Mutual Exchange to swap tenant homes safely by carrying out compliance checks — Vacant Garages repairs carried out upon demand. This lot relates to north area and will cover between 300 and 450 ad hoc vacant property repairs, approximately 175 ad hoc vacant garage repairs and ad hoc minor works. The contract is for an initial period of three years with an option to extend for a further two 24 month periods (total period of 7 years). All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available on the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Contract ID: DN178717. The Council have on average 600 — 900 vacant properties on an annual basis which need to be maintained to the Council's re let standard to ensure the loss of the weekly rental income is kept to a minimum. This contract is to provide maintenance, repair and improvement of vacant properties within Swindon Borough Council's housing stock to meet its repairing obligations as a landlord. The scope of the contract will include: — Vacant Property repairs up to an individual order value of 5 000 GBP — Major Capital Repairs to Vacant Properties including refurbishment works to kitchens and bathrooms, full rewiring etc. — Minor works to support the annual fire safety works programme — Reinstatement works following any major incident to Housing and Capital buildings — Mutual Exchange to swap tenant homes safely by carrying out compliance checks — Vacant Garages repairs carried out upon demand. This lot relates to south area and will cover between 300 and 450 ad hoc vacant property repairs, approximately 175 ad hoc vacant garage repairs and ad hoc minor works. The contract is for an initial period of three years with an option to extend for a further two 24 month periods (total period of 7 years). All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available on the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Contract ID: DN178717. The Council have on average 600 — 900 vacant properties on an annual basis which need to be maintained to the Council's re let standard to ensure the loss of the weekly rental income is kept to a minimum. This contract is to provide maintenance, repair and improvement of vacant properties within Swindon Borough Council's housing stock to meet its repairing obligations as a landlord. The scope of the contract will include: — Vacant Property repairs up to an individual order value of 5 000 GBP — Major Capital Repairs to Vacant Properties including refurbishment works to kitchens and bathrooms, full rewiring etc. — Minor works to support the annual fire safety works programme — Reinstatement works following any major incident to Housing and Capital buildings — Mutual Exchange to swap tenant homes safely by carrying out compliance checks — Vacant Garages repairs carried out upon demand. This lot relates to both the north south area and will cover between 600 and 900 ad hoc vacant property repairs, approximately 350 ad hoc vacant garage repairs and ad hoc minor works. The contract is for an initial period of three years with an option to extend for a further two 24 month periods (total period of 7 years). All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available on the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Contract ID: DN178717.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 October 2016

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
  • 44110000 · Construction materials
  • 44111000 · Building materials
  • 44111300 · Ceramics
  • 44111400 · Paints and wallcoverings
  • 44111700 · Tiles
  • 44112200 · Floor coverings
  • 44112230 · Linoleum
  • 44163000 · Pipes and fittings
  • 44200000 · Structural products
  • 44212310 · Scaffolding
  • 44212315 · Equipment for scaffolding
  • 44212317 · Scaffolding structures
  • 44220000 · Builders' joinery
  • 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
  • 44221100 · Windows
  • 44221110 · Window frames
  • 44221111 · Double-glazed units
  • 44221120 · French windows
  • 44221200 · Doors
  • 44221210 · Door blanks
  • 44221211 · Door frames
  • 44221212 · Door screens
  • 44221213 · Door thresholds
  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 44221240 · Garage doors
  • 44221500 · Thresholds
  • 44230000 · Builders' carpentry
  • 44400000 · Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items
  • 44410000 · Articles for the bathroom and kitchen
  • 44411000 · Sanitary ware
  • 44411100 · Taps
  • 44411200 · Baths
  • 44411300 · Washbasins
  • 44411400 · Shower basins
  • 44411700 · Lavatory seats, covers, bowls and cisterns
  • 44411710 · Lavatory seats
  • 44411740 · Lavatory bowls
  • 44411750 · Lavatory cisterns
  • 44422000 · Letterboxes
  • 44520000 · Locks, keys and hinges
  • 44521100 · Locks
  • 44521110 · Door locks
  • 44600000 · Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers
  • 44610000 · Tanks, reservoirs, containers and pressure vessels
  • 44620000 · Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts
  • 44621000 · Radiators and boilers
  • 44621100 · Radiators
  • 44621110 · Central-heating radiators
  • 44621112 · Parts of central-heating radiators
  • 44621200 · Boilers
  • 44621210 · Water boilers
  • 44621220 · Central-heating boilers
  • 44800000 · Paints, varnishes and mastics
  • 44810000 · Paints
  • 44812400 · Decorating supplies
  • 44830000 · Mastics, fillers, putty and solvents
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45211300 · Houses construction work
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45215500 · Public conveniences
  • 45261310 · Flashing work
  • 45261320 · Guttering work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
  • 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works
  • 45262100 · Scaffolding work
  • 45262321 · Floor-screed works
  • 45262340 · Grouting work
  • 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
  • 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
  • 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
  • 45324000 · Plasterboard works
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45410000 · Plastering work
  • 45421000 · Joinery work
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
  • 45421111 · Installation of door frames
  • 45421112 · Installation of window frames
  • 45421120 · Installation of thresholds
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421131 · Installation of doors
  • 45421132 · Installation of windows
  • 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
  • 45422100 · Woodwork
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
  • 45431000 · Tiling work
  • 45432000 · Floor-laying and covering, wall-covering and wall-papering work
  • 45432200 · Wall-covering and wall-papering work
  • 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
  • 45443000 · Facade work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 45451000 · Decoration work
  • 45452000 · Exterior cleaning work for buildings
  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

278 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.