Concession for the provision of Taunton Park & Ride Passenger Transport Service
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Topic
- Public road transport services
- Published
- 30 August 2016
- Submission
- 10 October 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Council seeks to appoint a qualified economic operator as Concessionaire for the Services Concession Contract for the provision of Taunton Park & Ride Passenger Transport Service. The Council: • Seeks submission of Application and Tender Documents from suitably qualified economic operators to be considered for appointment as the Concessionaire for the provision of the existing weekday Taunton Park & Ride Passenger Transport Service. • will entrust the provision and management of the service to a Concessionaire who will have the right to exploit the service and parking sites. The Concessionaire: • accepts the transfer of operating risk in exploiting the service, where income is derived from passenger fare collection and subject to fluctuations in demand. • will be responsible for the commercial operation and development of the service during the period of the Concession Contract. To note - the current subsidy model will cease - the Concessionaire will be responsible for all operating costs and risks Procedure: • Economic operators are required to download the Concession Document and complete a response to the Application and Tender Documents. • The response is to be submitted through the contract listing on Supplying the South West by the deadline stated in the documentation. • Completed Application and tender submissions will be evaluated against the Selection and Award criteria. • The Award of any contract will be to the Tender that offers Overall Economic Advantage to the Council. Keywords: Taunton, Concession, Transport, Park & Ride, Passenger, Bus
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 October 2016
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60112000 · Public road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Concession for the provision of Taunton Park & Ride Passenger Transport Service.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Mini Comp 36 - Lot 1 - 4 to 8 Seats
- Open tender
PL0066 - ECC Passenger Transport DPS 2023
Related topics
Topics related to Concession for the provision of Taunton Park & Ride Passenger Transport Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
