Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Topic
- Electrical installation work
- Published
- 26 August 2016
- Submission
- 10 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Full details of this procurement will be contained within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) and associated documents. Cornwall Council intends to establish a 4 year framework agreement with a maximum of 3 contractors. The Mechanical & Engineering (M&E) requirement comprises 2 lot. The Fabric requirement is tendered as 1 lot for which one contractor will be appointed. A contractor may tender for all 3 lots. The Framework will be let for an initial term of 2 years with the option to extend for a further year at the end of the second and third years of the frameworks operation (total duration including options would then be 4 years). The purpose of this framework is to enable the Council and other permitted users to issue direct call-off contracts for the provision of engineering services and fabric maintenance works to a myriad of built assets. M&E services generally cover the mechanical and electrical statutory compliance, testing, planned and reactive maintenance to built assets whereas the fabric maintenance generally involves works to the structure and finishes of the built assets. The successful contractor(s) will therefore need to have the capability, skills and expertise to carry out the services within a range of commercial, domestic and educational environments. The types and conditions of the built assets range from nearly new to dilapidated and consist mainly of corporate, school and domestic facilities such as offices, classrooms, etc. A more detailed list of buildings is provided within the ITT. The Council uses a web-based system on the South West Portal found at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ( DueNorth ) to manage quote and tender processes. New users to the system must register on this site to obtain a username and password before gaining access to the system. All interaction with the Council in respect of this requirement will be conducted through the DueNorth system. In the event that you need to contact the Authority in relation to this opportunity please follow the instructions on the advert. Once registered further documentation can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 October 2016
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
- 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
- 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
135 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
