Awarded contract

Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

Details

Value
GBP 206,600
Topic
Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
Published
22 August 2016

Tender description

School Improvement Liverpool Ltd is a company controlled by a local authority within the meaning of Part V Local Government and Housing Act 1989. The controlling authority is Liverpool City Council. School Improvement Liverpool Ltd manages The Liverpool School Swimming Programme. This consists of a schools package to improve the swimming ability of children across Liverpool in Line with the National Curriculum standards. School Improvement Liverpool Ltd is a company controlled by a local authority within the meaning of Part V Local Government and Housing Act 1989. The controlling authority is Liverpool City Council. Direct award to 1 supplier for this lot. School Improvement Liverpool Ltd manages The Liverpool School Swimming Programme. This consists of a schools package to improve the swimming ability of children across Liverpool in Line with the National Curriculum standard. The School Swimming Programme is operated in 6 swimming pools across the city of Liverpool. A coordinated transport system needs to be in place to support this programme. Address: Ellergreen Leisure Centre, Carr Lane, Liverpool, L11 2XY. Number of vehicles required: 1. Minimum seats on coach: 50. Number of days: 5. Coach times 9:00 - 15:30. Academic Year — 34 weeks. School Improvement Liverpool Ltd is a company controlled by a local authority within the meaning of Part V Local Government and Housing Act 1989. The controlling authority is Liverpool City Council. Direct award to 1 supplier for this lot. School Improvement Liverpool Ltd manages The Liverpool School Swimming Programme. This consists of a schools package to improve the swimming ability of children across Liverpool in Line with the National Curriculum standards. The School Swimming Programme is operated in 6 swimming pools across the city of Liverpool. A coordinated transport system needs to be in place to support this programme. Address: Garston Leisure Centre, Long Lane, Garston, Liverpool, L19 6PE. Number of vehicles required: 1. Minimum seats on coach: 70. Number of days: 4. Coach times 9:00 - 15:30. Academic Year — 32 weeks. School Improvement Liverpool Ltd is a company controlled by a local authority within the meaning of Part V Local Government and Housing Act 1989. The controlling authority is Liverpool City Council. Direct award to 1 supplier for this lot School Improvement Liverpool Ltd manages The Liverpool School Swimming Programme. This consists of a schools package to improve the swimming ability of children across Liverpool in Line with the National Curriculum standards. The School Swimming Programme is operated in 6 swimming pools across the city of Liverpool. A coordinated transport system needs to be in place to support this programme. Address: Liverpool Aquatics Centre, Wellington Road, Wavertree, Liverpool, L15 4LE. Number of vehicles required: 2. minimum seats on coach: 1 x 70 Seat coach and 1 x 50 Seat coach. Number of days: 5. Coach times 9:00 - 15:30. Academic Year — 34 weeks. School Improvement Liverpool Ltd is a company controlled by a local authority within the meaning of Part V Local Government and Housing Act 1989. The controlling authority is Liverpool City Council. Direct award to 1 supplier for this lot School Improvement Liverpool Ltd manages The Liverpool School Swimming Programme. This consists of a schools package to improve the swimming ability of children across Liverpool in Line with the National Curriculum standards. The School Swimming Programme is operated in 6 swimming pools across the city of Liverpool. A coordinated transport system needs to be in place to support this programme. Address: Austin Rawlinson, Conleach Road, Speke, Liverpool, L24 0TR. Number of vehicles required: 1. Minimum seats on coach: 50. Number of days: 3. Coach times 12:30 - 15:30. Academic Year — 34 weeks. School Improvement Liverpool Ltd is a company controlled by a local authority within the meaning of Part V Local Government and Housing Act 1989. The controlling authority is Liverpool City Council. Direct award to 1 supplier for this lot. School Improvement Liverpool Ltd manages The Liverpool School Swimming Programme. This consists of a schools package to improve the swimming ability of children across Liverpool in Line with the National Curriculum standards. The School Swimming Programme is operated in 6 swimming pools across the city of Liverpool. A coordinated transport system needs to be in place to support this programme. Address: Everton Park Sport Centre, Great Homer Street, Liverpool, L5 5PH. Number of vehicles required: 1. Minimum seats on coach: 50. Number of days: 4. Coach times 12:30 - 15:30. Academic Year — 34 weeks. School Improvement Liverpool Ltd is a company controlled by a local authority within the meaning of Part V Local Government and Housing Act 1989. The controlling authority is Liverpool City Council. Direct award to 1 supplier for this lot School Improvement Liverpool Ltd manages The Liverpool School Swimming Programme. This consists of a schools package to improve the swimming ability of children across Liverpool in Line with the National Curriculum standards. The School Swimming Programme is operated in 6 swimming pools across the city of Liverpool. A coordinated transport system needs to be in place to support this programme. Address: Peter LLoyd Leisure Centre, Bankfield Road, Liverpool, L13 0BQ. Number of vehicles required: 1. Minimum seats on coach: 50. Number of days: 5. Coach times 12:30 - 15:30. Academic Year — 32 weeks. Full schedule of pick up/drop of location are available in Framework Pack (Appendix A).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 August 2016
  2. Completed: Award published22 August 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
  • 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.