Closed tender

Construction work for highways, roads

Details

Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
24 August 2016
Submission
25 October 2016

Tender description

Highways England has a requirement to deliver construction works to maintain, repair and renew the Strategic Road Network (SRN) within Highways England South West (Area 1 & 2). Construction Works Framework (CWF) will be made up of a number of different contractors from different specialist areas who will work together to deliver network improvement and maintenance schemes within the South West. The CWF will have fourteen Lots which will represent each of the specialist areas required to successfully deliver the works. The framework will cover: * CWF1 Corrosion Protection * CWF2 Structural Concrete Repairs * CWF3 Structures; Waterproofing and Expansion Joints * CWF4A Road Lighting and Electrical Works * CWF5A General Civil Engineering North * CWF5B General Civil Engineering South * CWF6 Technology * CWF7A Landscape and Ecology * CWF8A Road Marking * CWF9 Restraint Systems (Vehicle and Pedestrian) * CWF10A Specialist Drainage * CWF11A Temporary Traffic Management North * CWF11B Temporary Traffic Management South * CWF 12 Geotechnical. The Lots are detailed further within Annex B, including the likely expenditure for each Lot over the 4-year period. The estimated Annual expenditure for each of the Lots is also specified within the tender documents; however, this is an estimated figure and no commitment is given to any expenditure or to the value of any individual Task Order. Tenderers may only submit tenders for a maximum of 3 Lots across the South West. The maximum number of Suppliers required per Lot is specified in the tender documents. This process is being conducted by Highways England as the Government owned Company responsible for the Strategic Road Network.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 October 2016

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 34922100 · Road markings
  • 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
  • 34928100 · Crash barriers
  • 34928110 · Road barriers
  • 34928120 · Barrier components
  • 34928300 · Safety barriers
  • 43324000 · Drainage equipment
  • 44114200 · Concrete products
  • 44163110 · Drainage pipes
  • 44163112 · Drainage system
  • 44210000 · Structures and parts of structures
  • 44212300 · Structures and parts
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45111230 · Ground-stabilisation work
  • 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
  • 45111250 · Ground investigation work
  • 45112300 · Infill and land-reclamation work
  • 45112310 · Infill work
  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45213310 · Construction work for buildings relating to road transport
  • 45221119 · Bridge renewal construction work
  • 45223200 · Structural works
  • 45223500 · Reinforced-concrete structures
  • 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
  • 45232450 · Drainage construction works
  • 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233120 · Road construction works
  • 45233121 · Main road construction works
  • 45233130 · Construction work for highways
  • 45233131 · Construction work for elevated highways
  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
  • 45233142 · Road-repair works
  • 45233150 · Traffic-calming works
  • 45233210 · Surface work for highways
  • 45233220 · Surface work for roads
  • 45233221 · Road-surface painting work
  • 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
  • 45233251 · Resurfacing works
  • 45233280 · Erection of road-barriers
  • 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
  • 45233310 · Foundation work for highways
  • 45247212 · Dam-reinforcement works
  • 45255500 · Drilling and exploration work
  • 45261420 · Waterproofing work
  • 45262300 · Concrete work
  • 45262330 · Concrete repair work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45316110 · Installation of road lighting equipment
  • 45316200 · Installation of signalling equipment
  • 45316213 · Installation of traffic guidance equipment
  • 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
  • 45442121 · Painting work of structures
  • 45442200 · Application work of anti-corrosive coatings
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50200000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
  • 50232200 · Traffic-signal maintenance services
  • 50330000 · Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
  • 63712000 · Support services for road transport
  • 63712200 · Highway operation services
  • 63712700 · Traffic control services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71311100 · Civil engineering support services
  • 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
  • 71322500 · Engineering-design services for traffic installations
  • 71332000 · Geotechnical engineering services
  • 71337000 · Corrosion engineering services
  • 71351500 · Ground investigation services
  • 71351720 · Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites
  • 71351811 · Topographical surveys of archaeological sites
  • 71352000 · Subsurface surveying services
  • 71353000 · Surface surveying services
  • 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
  • 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
  • 77315000 · Seeding services
  • 90522400 · Cleaning and treatment of soil

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

278 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work for highways, roads.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work for highways, roads, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.