Refractory (reline) of the F2 and F3 single ended cremators at Sandwell Valley Crematorium
Details
- Topic
- Funeral supplies
- Published
- 19 August 2016
- Submission
- 6 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Refractory (reline) of the F2 and F3 single ended cremators at Sandwell Valley Crematorium Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (“the Council”) wishes to invite interested parties (“Tenderers”) to participate in a tender exercise to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to carry out the Refractory (reline) of the F2 and F3 single ended cremators at Sandwell Valley Crematorium (“the Invitation To Tender”). Period of Contract The work is expected to take between 1-2 weeks to complete. Contractors/Tenderer(s) Appointment It is anticipated that the Council will appoint a single provider that is a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to provide the services at an agreed price and specification to the terms and conditions of this Tendering process. On the basis of the Tender submissions the Council will select the single provider to be appointed under the Contract in accordance with the suitability and award criteria as detailed within the tender documents to provide the services as listed within the Service Specification. The Council may reject a Tender where the Tenderer cannot meet all the requirements of the Service Specification. The Council does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any stage prior to the signing of the Contract. Value of Contract The total estimated value is estimated to be in the region of £80,000.00 excluding VAT for the entire duration of the Contract. This value is based on historical spend data and is intended to be used as a guide only and is not a guarantee of the level of business that will be generated from this Contract The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. Please be mindful that if you are cut and pasting your question responses onto the On-Line Questionnaire that you do so from a notepad document, this is due to the fact that some special characters are not accepted within the On-Line Questionnaire. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Wednesday 7th September 2016 at 15:00hrs
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 September 2016
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39296000 · Funeral supplies
- 42350000 · Cremators
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 44110000 · Construction materials
- 44111100 · Bricks
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45215300 · Construction work for crematoriums
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
- 98371000 · Funeral services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
159 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refractory (reline) of the F2 and F3 single ended cremators at Sandwell Valley Crematorium.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
