Bournemouth Beach Management Groyne Building Programme 2016-2017
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 19 August 2016
- Submission
- 19 September 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Important information - PLEASE READ The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is Monday 19 September 2016 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 36 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. The Council seeks Tenders for Bournemouth Beach Management, Groyne Building programme 2016/17. The Scope of Works to be carried out in this Contract is summarised but is not limited to the following: • Construction of 8 (eight) timber groynes with all timber to be supplied by Bournemouth Borough Council. • Careful dismantling and deconstruction (not demolition) of 8 (eight) existing timber groynes in the vicinity of the proposed new groynes. All timber to be legibly marked, safely recovered and stacked at the Solent Beach car park • Dismantling and recovery of aluminium handrailing on the promenade • Complying with duties as Principal Contractor under CDM (2015) The contract commences on 7 November 2016 and works are to be complete by 7 May 2017. Keywords: Beach, Groyne, Building, Sea, Bournemouth
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 September 2016
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
160 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bournemouth Beach Management Groyne Building Programme 2016-2017.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
