Awarded contract

Specialist training services

Details

Value
GBP 253,000
Topic
Specialist training services
Published
12 August 2016

Tender description

The Royal College of Defence Studies (RCDS) is an 11 month post graduate course in international strategic studies, focused upon security, stability and prosperity at the grand strategic level of governmental decisions both nationally and within the international community. The Members (as students are called), predominantly but not only from military backgrounds, are selected for their potential to reach the highest ranks of senior leadership and advisory posts in their own countries. As part of the core syllabus the RCDS runs 2 Strategic Exercises exposing its Members to the complexity of strategic analysis and formulation in 2-stages, enhancing their understanding of the requirements of strategy-making and developing their skills of strategic analysis and policy formulation. The Royal College of Defence Studies (RCDS) is an 11 month post graduate course in international strategic studies, focused upon security, stability and prosperity at the grand strategic level of governmental decisions both nationally and within the international community. The Members (as students are called), predominantly but not only from military backgrounds, are selected for their potential to reach the highest ranks of senior leadership and advisory posts in their own countries. As part of the core syllabus the RCDS runs 2 Strategic Exercises exposing its Members to the complexity of strategic analysis and formulation in 2 stages, enhancing their understanding of the requirements of strategy-making and developing their skills of strategic analysis and policy formulation. The requirement is to provide 2 separate but inter-linked exercises designed to exploit the Members' understanding of the international system, focusing upon but not limited to the themes of internet.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 July 2016
  2. Completed: Award published12 August 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80510000 · Specialist training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Specialist training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Specialist training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.