Motor vehicles
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000,000
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 11 August 2016
- Submission
- 12 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council invites tenders for a 48 month framework for the provision of contract hire of vehicles. The Agreement will be used by the Council and may also be used by all Local Authorities and other contracting authorities in the United Kingdom, lists of all organisations which can access the framework are provided within the Lot sections of this notice. The Agreement is available to all current and future members of The Procurement Partnership Limited's (TPPL) buying club. A list of members of TPPL can be obtained from http://www.tppl.co.uk/about-us/our-members/ The framework will consist of five lots: 1.Passenger Cars 2.LCVs up to 7.5t 3.MCVs 7.5t to 12.5t 4.Accessible/non-accessible Welfare buses: Van, OEM and coach-built up to 17 seats 5.Sweepers: Sub-compact, compact, mid-size and truck-mounted (up to 18t) Additional vehicles and services that may not be easily identifiable in this notice can be specified at mini-competition. Lot 1: Contract Hire of Passenger Cars including Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Electric, LPG (liquid petroleum gas),Hydrogen and Bio fuels. Within this lot successful economic operators are able to provide as part of contracts awarded appropriate and relevant ancillary services including (but not limited to) livery, telematics, racking, maintenance services, mobile communications, and vehicle/body/chassis conversions. Successful suppliers (‘Supplier’) appointed to the framework will be required to integrate with an online quotation system. Additional vehicles and services that may not be easily identifiable as part of this tender document can be specified by individual Eligible Bodies during their call-off processes. Therefore other vehicles and services that are related to the focus of this Agreement are expected to be provided as part of this Agreement within the closest relevant Lot(s). The Agreement is accessible by all local authorities in England, Scotland, Northern Ireland and Wales, a list of which may be found here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_universities_in_the_United_Kingdom#universities_alphabetically http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_law_enforcement_agencies_in_the_United_Kingdom http://www.charity-commission.gov.uk/showcharity/registerofcharities/registerhomepage.aspx?&=& https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/current-registered-providers-of-social-housing http://www.esystems.scottishhousingregulator.gov.uk/reports/rwservlet?reg2&report=reg2_rsl_directory.rdf&p_search_id=-1942626646 http://gov.wales/topics/housing-and-regeneration/publications/registered-social-landlords-in-wales/?lang=en http://www.wales.gov.uk/?lang=en http://www.llgc.org.uk/ http://www.northernireland.gov.uk/az2.htm http://www.police-information.co.uk/police-directory/index.php?cat=6&subcat=29 http://www.fireservice.co.uk/information/ukfrs http://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/index/about/citizens_advice_offices.htm http://www.sporta.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=categories&id=14&Itemid=140 http://www.scotland.gov.uk/topics/health/nhs-workforce/nhs-boards http://www.nhsdirect.wales.nhs.uk/localservices/localhealthboards https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergency_medical_services_in_the_United_Kingdom http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/acutetrustlisting.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/mentalhealthtrustlisting.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CCGListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CareTrustListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AreaTeamListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/SpecialHealthCouncilListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/ambulancetrustlisting.aspx http://www.monitor-nhsft.gov.uk/about-nhs-foundation-trusts/nhs-foundation-trust-directory?letter=AllFT http://www.ada.org.uk/idb_members_all.html https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/schools-in-england http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Statistics/Browse/School-Education/Datasets/contactdetails http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/address-list-of-schools/?lang=en http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/locations/index.asp http://home.scotland.gov.uk/home http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/organisations/index.aspx The Agreement is available to all current and future members of The Procurement Partnership Limited's (TPPL)buying club. A list of members of TPPL can be obtained from http://www.tppl.co.uk/about-us/our-members/. Lot 2: Contract Hire of Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs) up to 7.5t including Diesel, Petrol, Hybrid, Electric, LPG, Hydrogen, and Bio fuels. The lot also covers body conversions including but not limited to tippers, drop-side, Luton, flat, curtain-side, recycling, aerial platform, jetter, cranes, street lighting and any other body type required. Within this lot successful economic operators are able to provide appropriate and relevant ancillary services including (but not limited to) livery, telematics, racking, maintenance services, mobile communications, and vehicle/body/chassis conversions. Successful suppliers (‘Supplier’) appointed to the framework will be required to integrate with an online quotation system. Additional vehicles and services that may not be easily identifiable as part of this tender document can be specified by individual Eligible Bodies during their call-off processes. Other vehicles and services that are related to the focus of this Agreement are expected to be provided within the closest relevant Lot(s). The Agreement is accessible by all local authorities United Kingdom: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_universities_in_the_United_Kingdom#universities_alphabetically http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_law_enforcement_agencies_in_the_United_Kingdom http://www.charity-commission.gov.uk/showcharity/registerofcharities/registerhomepage.aspx?&=& https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/current-registered-providers-of-social-housing http://www.esystems.scottishhousingregulator.gov.uk/reports/rwservlet?reg2&report=reg2_rsl_directory.rdf&p_search_id=-1942626646 http://gov.wales/topics/housing-and-regeneration/publications/registered-social-landlords-in-wales/?lang=en http://www.wales.gov.uk/?lang=en http://www.llgc.org.uk/ http://www.northernireland.gov.uk/az2.htm http://www.police-information.co.uk/police-directory/index.php?cat=6&subcat=29 http://www.fireservice.co.uk/information/ukfrs http://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/index/about/citizens_advice_offices.htm http://www.sporta.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=categories&id=14&Itemid=140 http://www.scotland.gov.uk/topics/health/nhs-workforce/nhs-boards http://www.nhsdirect.wales.nhs.uk/localservices/localhealthboards https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergency_medical_services_in_the_United_Kingdom http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/acutetrustlisting.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/mentalhealthtrustlisting.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CCGListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CareTrustListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AreaTeamListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/SpecialHealthCouncilListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/ambulancetrustlisting.aspx http://www.monitor-nhsft.gov.uk/about-nhs-foundation-trusts/nhs-foundation-trust-directory?letter=AllFT http://www.ada.org.uk/idb_members_all.html https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/schools-in-england http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Statistics/Browse/School-Education/Datasets/contactdetails http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/address-list-of-schools/?lang=en http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/locations/index.asp http://home.scotland.gov.uk/home http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/organisations/index.aspx The Agreement is available to all current and future members of The Procurement Partnership Limited's (TPPL) buying club. A list of members of TPPL can be obtained from http://www.tppl.co.uk/about-us/our-members/. Lot 3: Contract Hire of Medium Commercial Vehicles (MCVs) from 7.5t to 12.5t including Diesel, Petrol, Hybrid, Electric, LPG, Hydrogen, and Bio fuels. The lot also includes vehicles with body conversions including but not limited to tippers, drop-side, Luton, flat, curtain-side, recycling, aerial platform, jetter, cranes, street lighting and any other body type an Authority may require, including all racking. Within this lot successful economic operators are able to provide appropriate and relevant ancillary services including (but not limited to) livery, telematics, racking, maintenance services, mobile communications, and vehicle/body/chassis conversions. Successful suppliers (‘Supplier’) appointed to the framework will be required to integrate with an online quotation system. Additional vehicles and services that may not be easily identifiable as part of this tender document can be specified during call-off. Other vehicles and services that are related to the focus of this Agreement are expected to be provided within the closest relevant Lot(s). The Agreement is accessible by all local authorities United Kingdom: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_universities_in_the_United_Kingdom#universities_alphabetically http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_law_enforcement_agencies_in_the_United_Kingdom http://www.charity-commission.gov.uk/showcharity/registerofcharities/registerhomepage.aspx?&=& https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/current-registered-providers-of-social-housing http://www.esystems.scottishhousingregulator.gov.uk/reports/rwservlet?reg2&report=reg2_rsl_directory.rdf&p_search_id=-1942626646 http://gov.wales/topics/housing-and-regeneration/publications/registered-social-landlords-in-wales/?lang=en http://www.wales.gov.uk/?lang=en http://www.llgc.org.uk/ http://www.northernireland.gov.uk/az2.htm http://www.police-information.co.uk/police-directory/index.php?cat=6&subcat=29 http://www.fireservice.co.uk/information/ukfrs http://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/index/about/citizens_advice_offices.htm http://www.sporta.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=categories&id=14&Itemid=140 http://www.scotland.gov.uk/topics/health/nhs-workforce/nhs-boards http://www.nhsdirect.wales.nhs.uk/localservices/localhealthboards https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergency_medical_services_in_the_United_Kingdom http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/acutetrustlisting.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/mentalhealthtrustlisting.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CCGListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CareTrustListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AreaTeamListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/SpecialHealthCouncilListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/ambulancetrustlisting.aspx http://www.monitor-nhsft.gov.uk/about-nhs-foundation-trusts/nhs-foundation-trust-directory?letter=AllFT http://www.ada.org.uk/idb_members_all.html https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/schools-in-england http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Statistics/Browse/School-Education/Datasets/contactdetails http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/address-list-of-schools/?lang=en http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/locations/index.asp http://home.scotland.gov.uk/home http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/organisations/index.aspx The Agreement is available to all current and future members of The Procurement Partnership Limited's (TPPL) buying club. A list of members of TPPL can be obtained from http://www.tppl.co.uk/about-us/our-members/. Lot 4: Contract Hire of Welfare Buses up to 17 seats including Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Electric, LPG (liquid petroleum gas), Hydrogen and Bio fuel. Accessible/non-accessible welfare buses will be van, OEM or coach-built. Within this lot successful economic operators are able to provide appropriate and relevant ancillary services including (but not limited to) livery, telematics, racking, maintenance services, mobile communications, and vehicle/body/chassis conversions. Successful suppliers (‘Supplier’) appointed to the framework will be required to integrate with an online quotation system. Additional vehicles and services that may not be easily identifiable as part of this tender document can be specified during call-off. Other vehicles and services that are related to the focus of this Agreement are expected to be provided within the closest relevant Lot(s). The Agreement is accessible by all local authorities United Kingdom: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_universities_in_the_United_Kingdom#universities_alphabetically http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_law_enforcement_agencies_in_the_United_Kingdom http://www.charity-commission.gov.uk/showcharity/registerofcharities/registerhomepage.aspx?&=& https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/current-registered-providers-of-social-housing http://www.esystems.scottishhousingregulator.gov.uk/reports/rwservlet?reg2&report=reg2_rsl_directory.rdf&p_search_id=-1942626646 http://gov.wales/topics/housing-and-regeneration/publications/registered-social-landlords-in-wales/?lang=en http://www.wales.gov.uk/?lang=en http://www.llgc.org.uk/ http://www.northernireland.gov.uk/az2.htm http://www.police-information.co.uk/police-directory/index.php?cat=6&subcat=29 http://www.fireservice.co.uk/information/ukfrs http://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/index/about/citizens_advice_offices.htm http://www.sporta.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=categories&id=14&Itemid=140 http://www.scotland.gov.uk/topics/health/nhs-workforce/nhs-boards http://www.nhsdirect.wales.nhs.uk/localservices/localhealthboards https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergency_medical_services_in_the_United_Kingdom http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/acutetrustlisting.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/mentalhealthtrustlisting.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CCGListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CareTrustListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AreaTeamListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/SpecialHealthCouncilListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/ambulancetrustlisting.aspx http://www.monitor-nhsft.gov.uk/about-nhs-foundation-trusts/nhs-foundation-trust-directory?letter=AllFT http://www.ada.org.uk/idb_members_all.html https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/schools-in-england http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Statistics/Browse/School-Education/Datasets/contactdetails http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/address-list-of-schools/?lang=en http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/locations/index.asp http://home.scotland.gov.uk/home http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/organisations/index.aspx The Agreement is available to all current and future members of The Procurement Partnership Limited's (TPPL) buying club. A list of members of TPPL can be obtained from http://www.tppl.co.uk/about-us/our-members/. Lot 5: Contract Hire of Sweepers including pedestrian, sub-compact, compact, mid-size and truck-mounted (up to 18t). This includes Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, Electric, LPG (liquid petroleum gas), Hydrogen and Bio fuelled sweepers. Within this lot successful economic operators are able to provide appropriate and relevant ancillary services including (but not limited to) livery, telematics, racking, maintenance services, mobile communications, and vehicle/body/chassis conversions. Successful suppliers (‘Supplier’) appointed to the framework will be required to integrate with an online quotation system. Additional vehicles and services that may not be easily identifiable as part of this tender document can be specified during call-off. Other vehicles and services that are related to the focus of this Agreement are expected to be provided within the closest relevant Lot(s). The Agreement is accessible by all local authorities United Kingdom: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_universities_in_the_United_Kingdom#universities_alphabetically http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_law_enforcement_agencies_in_the_United_Kingdom http://www.charity-commission.gov.uk/showcharity/registerofcharities/registerhomepage.aspx?&=& https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/current-registered-providers-of-social-housing http://www.esystems.scottishhousingregulator.gov.uk/reports/rwservlet?reg2&report=reg2_rsl_directory.rdf&p_search_id=-1942626646 http://gov.wales/topics/housing-and-regeneration/publications/registered-social-landlords-in-wales/?lang=en http://www.wales.gov.uk/?lang=en http://www.llgc.org.uk/ http://www.northernireland.gov.uk/az2.htm http://www.police-information.co.uk/police-directory/index.php?cat=6&subcat=29 http://www.fireservice.co.uk/information/ukfrs http://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/index/about/citizens_advice_offices.htm http://www.sporta.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=categories&id=14&Itemid=140 http://www.scotland.gov.uk/topics/health/nhs-workforce/nhs-boards http://www.nhsdirect.wales.nhs.uk/localservices/localhealthboards https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emergency_medical_services_in_the_United_Kingdom http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/acutetrustlisting.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/mentalhealthtrustlisting.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CCGListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CareTrustListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AreaTeamListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/SpecialHealthCouncilListing.aspx http://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/ambulancetrustlisting.aspx http://www.monitor-nhsft.gov.uk/about-nhs-foundation-trusts/nhs-foundation-trust-directory?letter=AllFT http://www.ada.org.uk/idb_members_all.html https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/schools-in-england http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Statistics/Browse/School-Education/Datasets/contactdetails http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/address-list-of-schools/?lang=en http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/locations/index.asp http://home.scotland.gov.uk/home http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/organisations/index.aspx The Agreement is available to all current and future members of The Procurement Partnership Limited's (TPPL) buying club. A list of members of TPPL can be obtained from http://www.tppl.co.uk/about-us/our-members/.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 September 2016
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 34110000 · Passenger cars
- 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
- 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- 34130000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
- 34131000 · Pick-ups
- 34134000 · Flatbed and Tipper trucks
- 34136000 · Vans
- 34139000 · Chassis
- 34140000 · Heavy-duty motor vehicles
- 34144430 · Road-sweeping vehicles
- 34210000 · Vehicle bodies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Motor vehicles.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
Related topics
Topics related to Motor vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
