Barrow Waterfront Business Park – Remediation and Reclamation Project
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Supplier(s)
- V.H.E. CONSTRUCTION PLC
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 9 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
CONTRACTS FINDER AWARD NOTICE re an Invitation to Tender (ITT) was issued for the Barrow Waterfront Business Park Project managed by Cumbria County Council. The total tender value for the Project is likely to be in the region of £4 million for works due to start in July 2016 and end in March 2017. The form of contract will be NEC Option A - Priced Activity Schedule. The project aims to reclaim and remediate an area of existing Brownfield dockland as part of a long running Barrow Waterfront site development strategy. Generally described, the project involves a site clearance including an area of old community allotments, earthworks and ground remediation to create appropriate site levels and ground conditions for development, drainage, and highway and landscaping works to improve access and appearance.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 July 2016
- Completed: Award published9 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2017
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Barrow Waterfront Business Park – Remediation and Reclamation Project .
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Barrow Waterfront Business Park – Remediation and Reclamation Project , ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
