Decoration work
Details
- Value
- GBP 44,000,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous decoration items
- Published
- 5 August 2016
- Submission
- 6 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
A2Dominion Homes Limited, A2Dominion South Limited, A2Dominion Housing Options Limited and A2Dominion Developments Limited (The Contracting Authorities) are a group of registered providers who manage over 35 000 homes across London, central and southern England with thousands in development. They offer a wide range of housing options, including affordable rented, temporary, student, care and support accommodation and services, key worker accommodation, and market rent as well as homes for sale and shared ownership. The Contracting Authorities and any future group members seek expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified contractors to undertake and deliver their programme of Cyclical Redecoration and Associated Planned Works within London and the South of England. The programme of works has been divided into 4 geographical areas: London, Staines, Oxford and Winchester. Please note that all estimated values are inclusive of VAT. Each Framework Agreement will mainly consist of Cyclical redecoration works and associated planned works in relation to redecoration works, window and door replacements, roofing works and any other items the client deems appropriate. Economic operators may express an interest in all 4 Lots and they should indicate which Lots they are expressing an interest in within the PQQ. It is envisaged that between 6 (six) and 12 (twelve) Service Provider will be invited to tender per Lot and it is envisaged that 4 (four) Service Providers will be appointed to each Framework Agreement. The Contracting Authorities intend to make a direct award to the Service Provider who submits the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) for each Lot for up to 2 (two) years. At the end of year 2 it is the Contracting Authorities intention that call-off ‘may’ take place to identify which Service Provider will be awarded works for the next phase of the Framework Agreement. This will be in the form of a price only call-off. The Framework Agreement will enable the Contracting Authorities to call-off if the top placed contractor is not deemed to be providing value for money on specific schemes or projects. In addition there will also be the option to call-off certain aspects of work if the Contracting Authorities require it. It should be noted that the Contracting Authorities reserve the right to procure individual schemes off of the Framework. The estimated contract value is inclusive of VAT. The reference to exclusive of VAT under Section II.2.6) of this Contract Notice should therefore be ignored. Each Framework Agreement will mainly consist of Cyclical redecoration works and associated planned works in relation to redecoration works, window and door replacements, roofing works and any other items the client deems appropriate. Economic operators may express an interest in all 4 Lots and they should indicate which Lots they are expressing an interest in within the PQQ. It is envisaged that between 6 (six) and 12 (twelve) Service Provider will be invited to tender per Lot and it is envisaged that 4 (four) Service Providers will be appointed to each Framework Agreement. The Contracting Authorities intend to make a direct award to the Service Provider who submits the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) for each Lot for up to 2 (two) years. At the end of year 2 it is the Contracting Authorities intention that call-off ‘may’ take place to identify which Service Provider will be awarded works for the next phase of the Framework Agreement. This will be in the form of a price only call-off. The Framework Agreement will enable the Contracting Authorities to call-off if the top placed contractor is not deemed to be providing value for money on specific schemes or projects. In addition there will also be the option to call-off certain aspects of work if the Contracting Authorities require it. It should be noted that the Contracting Authorities reserve the right to procure individual schemes off of the Framework. The estimated contract value is inclusive of VAT. The reference to exclusive of VAT under Section II.2.6) of this Contract Notice should therefore be ignored. Each Framework Agreement will mainly consist of Cyclical redecoration works and associated planned works in relation to redecoration works, window and door replacements, roofing works and any other items the client deems appropriate. Economic operators may express an interest in all 4 Lots and they should indicate which Lots they are expressing an interest in within the PQQ. It is envisaged that between 6 (six) and 12 (twelve) Service Provider will be invited to tender per Lot and it is envisaged that 4 (four) Service Providers will be appointed to each Framework Agreement. The Contracting Authorities intend to make a direct award to the Service Provider who submits the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) for each Lot for up to 2 (two) years. At the end of year 2 it is the Contracting Authorities intention that call-off ‘may’ take place to identify which Service Provider will be awarded works for the next phase of the Framework Agreement. This will be in the form of a price only call-off. The Framework Agreement will enable the Contracting Authorities to call-off if the top placed contractor is not deemed to be providing value for money on specific schemes or projects. In addition there will also be the option to call-off certain aspects of work if the Contracting Authorities require it. It should be noted that the Contracting Authorities reserve the right to procure individual schemes off of the Framework. The contract value is inclusive of VAT. The reference to exclusive of VAT under Section II.2.6) of this Contract Notice should therefore be ignored. Each Framework Agreement will mainly consist of Cyclical redecoration works and associated planned works in relation to redecoration works, window and door replacements, roofing works and any other items the client deems appropriate. Economic operators may express an interest in all 4 Lots and they should indicate which Lots they are expressing an interest in within the PQQ. It is envisaged that between 6 (six) and 12 (twelve) Service Provider will be invited to tender per Lot and it is envisaged that 4 (four) Service Providers will be appointed to each Framework Agreement. The Contracting Authorities intend to make a direct award to the Service Provider who submits the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) for each Lot for up to 2 (two) years. At the end of year 2 it is the Contracting Authorities intention that call-off ‘may’ take place to identify which Service Provider will be awarded works for the next phase of the Framework Agreement. This will be in the form of a price only call-off. The Framework Agreement will enable the Contracting Authorities to call-off if the top placed contractor is not deemed to be providing value for money on specific schemes or projects. In addition there will also be the option to call-off certain aspects of work if the Contracting Authorities require it. It should be noted that the Contracting Authorities reserve the right to procure individual schemes off of the Framework. The contract value is inclusive of VAT. The reference to exclusive of VAT under Section II.2.6) of this Contract Notice should therefore be ignored.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 September 2016
About the buyer
A2Dominion Housing Group Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39298900 · Miscellaneous decoration items
- 44221100 · Windows
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
- 45421132 · Installation of windows
- 45451000 · Decoration work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@a2dominion-housing-group-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@a2dominion-housing-group-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@a2dominion-housing-group-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@a2dominion-housing-group-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@a2dominion-housing-group-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@a2dominion-housing-group-limited.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Decoration work.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Communal Doors and Curtain Walling
Related topics
Topics related to Decoration work, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,210£113.7bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to A2Dominion Housing Group Limited.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
