Awarded contract

Public road transport services

Details

Value
GBP 7,200,000
Topic
Public road transport services
Published
26 July 2016

Tender description

The main requirement of the Services is to transport students from home at the start of the day and home against the end of the day during the College's normal days of operation i.e. Monday to Friday during term time. To transport students from home at the start of the day and home again at the end of the day during the College's normal days of operation i.e. Monday to Friday during term time. The contractor would be required to organise routes/timings according to student demand from year to year in consultation with college management. At the present time, the Services should deliver students by 8:40 and collect from the College at 16:05, but these timings could change over the term of the Contract.1.2 During the examination periods there may be a requirement to run the return journeys at a slightly later time. The term dates for 2016/17 are provisionally set as follows: Autumn term: Thurs 8.9.2016 - Fri 21.10.2016. Mon 31.10.2016 - Fri 16.12.2016. Spring Term: Tues 3.1.2017 - Fri 10.2.2017 Mon 20.2.2017 - Fri 7.4.2017. Summer Term: Mon 24.4.2017 - Fri 26.5.2017. Mon 5.6.2017 - Fri 7.7.2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 July 2016
  2. Completed: Award published26 July 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

New College Pontefract is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Public road transport services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to New College Pontefract.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.