Bridges Backlog Maintenance - Package 1 - 2016/17
Details
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 29 July 2016
- Submission
- 1 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Bridges Backlog Maintenance – Package 1 - 2016-17 Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the following work items: Project Description The works associated with Bridges Backlog Maintenance – Package 1 will include the following:- i) Establishment and maintenance of site compound(s). ii) Establishment and maintenance of subway closures and footbridge closures including pedestrian diversion signage. iii) Establishment and maintenance of signal controlled lane closure. iv) Temporary works appropriate to the works. v) Vegetation clearance. vi) Demolition of small bridge incorporating steel beams, transverse timber sleepers and concrete deck slab. vii) Demolition of a small corrugated steel (Armco) culvert. viii) Supply and install 2 x 1050mm diameter pipes in concrete surround. ix) Construct brick headwalls with mass concrete backing. x) TORC cleaning and/or grit blasting of wing walls and edge beams. xi) Painting of concrete surfaces, e.g. subway walls and soffits. xii) Preperation and painting of metal parapets. xiii) Localised parapet repairs, e.g. welding and grouting. xiv) Mastic sealant to joints. xv) Excavation and reinstatement of bitmac footpaths, depth 90mm. xvi) Overlay bitmac footpaths, depth 30mm. xvii) Concrete repairs to edge beams and ballast walls. xviii) Rebuilding of masonry parapet including reinforced concrete coping. xix) Masonry repairs to small stone arch brick. xx) Removal of a timber bridge deck and replacement with anti-slip GRP decking. Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 2 1/2 months commencing 16th September 2016. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 1st September 2016, 14.00GMT by hardcopy to Swindon Borough Council only (refer to the Invitation to Tender document) If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Tomasz Wysocki at hppd@swindon.gov.uk between 29th July to 19th August 2016, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Tomasz Wysocki at hppd@swindon.gov.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 September 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
131 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bridges Backlog Maintenance - Package 1 - 2016/17.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Bridges Backlog Maintenance - Package 1 - 2016/17, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
