Sliding doors
Details
- Topic
- Sliding doors
- Published
- 20 January 2016
- Submission
- 16 February 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Centro is the West Midlands Passenger Transport Executive which delivers transport projects on behalf of the Integrated Transport Authority for the West Midlands, covering seven districts of Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall and Wolverhampton. In order to enhance our current offer to our customers, Centro is seeking a Contractor to retrofit automatic sliding doors to Walsall and Coventry Pool Meadow (Coventry) bus stations to improve safety. Centro is looking for a suitably experienced Contractor to provide options for the fitting of automatic door equipment to the existing facilities at Coventry and Walsall Bus Stations and to undertake the necessary design and works activities to deliver the chosen solution. Please see the ‘Notes’ section for details of how to express an interest in this opportunity and access all tender documentation. The deadline to respond to this tender opportunity is 17:00 16.2.2016. Notes. Please note that in order to express an interest in this tender opportunity you must register your organisation details on the Bravo Solution Portal — https://centro.bravosolution.co.uk Once registered, please express an interest in ‘project_100 — Supply and Installation of Automatic Doors’ in order to receive access to the full tender documentation. Centro is seeking to award a contract to the most economically advantageous tender. It is anticipated that a single provider will be awarded the works, however Centro reserves the right to award to 2 providers on the basis of added value.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 February 2016
About the buyer
West Midlands Passenger Transport Executive (Centro) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44221230 · Sliding doors
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45421131 · Installation of doors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-passenger-transport-executive-centro.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-passenger-transport-executive-centro.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-passenger-transport-executive-centro.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-passenger-transport-executive-centro.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-passenger-transport-executive-centro.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-passenger-transport-executive-centro.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sliding doors.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Sliding doors, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Passenger Transport Executive (Centro).
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
