GB-Shrewsbury: DMNH 003 – Shropshire Council Shrewsbury Integrated Transport Package Key Junctions
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 15 July 2016
- Submission
- 15 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The contract is for the delivery of civil engineering works at five Key Junctions within Shrewsbury which form the initial element of the Shrewsbury Integrated Transport Package. The works are intended to alleviate congestion, reduce delay and improve journey reliability times. The improvements have also been designed to maximise pedestrian and cyclist benefits at each junction including safety improvements. The works at each of the junctions are described below: 1. Reabrook Roundabout Approaches to be widened to increase capacity and some refuge islands enlarged to improve pedestrian facilities. Resurfacing of carriageway and footways. Embankment widening and alterations to vehicle restraint system. 2. Longden Coleham / Coleham Head Mini-roundabout to replace current priority junction. New raised zebra crossing to provide priority for pedestrians. Resurfacing of carriageway and footways. 3. Meole Brace Roundabout Upgrading and reconfiguration of existing traffic signals including provision controlled pedestrian and cycling facilities. New traffic link to be created between Roman Road and the A5112 towards the A5. Shared-use pathway also to be created across the roundabout. Drainage modifications and new attenuation pond. 4. English Bridge / Abbey Foregate Gyratory Improvements to the English Bridge and English Bridge Gyratory junction to tie into the public realm, improve traffic management and provide an enhanced gateway into Shrewsbury. Upgrade of existing traffic signals and carriageway and footway resurfacing. 5. Sutton Park Roundabout Resurfacing within existing kerblines and minor adjustment of pedestrian crossing facilities. The contract will be for delivery of all five junctions with an estimated duration of 11 months from December 2016. The Pre-Qualification Questionnaire returns are required by Midday on 15th August 2016. Council’s intention to issue the invitation to tender on the 22th August 2016 and award the contract in November 2016. The contract will be let under the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract, Option B (Bills of Quantities).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 August 2016
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: DMNH 003 – Shropshire Council Shrewsbury Integrated Transport Package Key Junctions.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Shrewsbury: DMNH 003 – Shropshire Council Shrewsbury Integrated Transport Package Key Junctions, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
