Stanton Park Lake Remedial Works 2016/17
Details
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 6 July 2016
- Submission
- 27 July 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of remedial works and materials to stabilise and strengthen the upstream concrete wave wall, footpath and auxiliary spillway channel located at the western end of the lake / reservoir at Stanton Country Park. Project Description: Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period: The contract will be initially for a period of 2 months commencing 5th September 2016. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 27th July 2016, 14.00 GMT by hardcopy to Swindon Borough Council only (refer to the Invitation to Tender document) If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Lawrence Murphy at hppd@swindon.gov.uk by 20th July 2016, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore, it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Lawrence Murphy at hppd@swindon.gov.uk Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register Interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Reservoir, Wave Wall, Dam, Spillway Channel, Remedial Works, Rip Rap Rock Infill
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 July 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
234 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Stanton Park Lake Remedial Works 2016/17.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
