UK SBS CON16008 Design and Construction of Geological Sample Store, BGS Keyworth
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Not Awarded
- Value
- GBP 208,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 29 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
CLOSING TIME FOR BIDS IS 11:00 on 10/08/2016. This is a requirement for the building of a new sample store and integrated inspection bay adjacent to the existing EIGL1 building at the British Geological Survey (BGS), Keyworth, Nottingham NG12 5GG. We strongly recommend bidders undertake a site visit in order that they can gain a true and accurate understanding of the requirement. Please see the Invitation to Quote document for contact details to arrange a visit. The store will be a single storey construction with a pitched roof and have an approximate floor area of 230m2. The facility includes a sink and WC facilities requiring a potable water supply to be installed from an adjacent building and also connection to an adjacent foul drain. The requirement is for the design, site investigations, construction and fitting out of the building. For full details of this requirement and all supporting information please review ALL attachments contained within the RFx attachments tab on the Esourcing Portal. To register on our e-sourcing portal click on https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and follow the link ‘Register for CCS eSourcing’. To express your interest in this oppportunity email ExpressionOfInterest@ccs.gsi.gov.uk .
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 August 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 December 2016
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS CON16008 Design and Construction of Geological Sample Store, BGS Keyworth.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
