Closed tender

Moulden Hill Bridge & Hreod School Footbridge Refurbishment 2016-17

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
30 June 2016
Submission
29 July 2016

Tender description

Moulden Hill Bridge & Hreod School Footbridge Refurbishment 2016-17 Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of the following work items: Project Description The work associated with Moulden Hill bridge includes the following: • Establishment, maintenance and subsequent reinstatement of temporary site access • Provision of scaffolding / temporary working platforms • Vegetation clearance • Partial demolition of existing masonry bridge parapet • Rebuild parapets and pilasters • Localised masonry work • Excavation for footpaths and reinstatement with granular sub-base and limestone dust surface • Timber fencing The work associated with the Hreod School footbridge includes the following: • Establishment, maintenance and subsequent reinstatement of temporary site access routes • Pedestrian Management • Provision of scaffolding / temporary working platforms including measures to prevent debris entering the watercourse • Temporary edge protection following removal of existing parapets • Temporary restraint to stabilise pre-cast beams following removal of concrete topping • Vegetation clearance • Removal and disposal of existing parapets • Break out and disposal of structural concrete topping • Fabrication and installation of bespoke parapets • Reinstate reinforced concrete structural topping • Minor excavation and reinstatement of bitmac footpaths • Concrete repairs to precast bridge beams Contract Period The contract will be initially for a period of 2 months commencing 5th September 2016. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 29th July 2016, 12.00GMT by hardcopy to Swindon Borough Council only (refer to the Invitation to Tender document) If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Tomasz Wysocki at hppd@swindon.gov.uk between 30th June to 22nd July 2016, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Tomasz Wysocki at hppd@swindon.gov.uk. We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 July 2016

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

129 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Moulden Hill Bridge & Hreod School Footbridge Refurbishment 2016-17.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Moulden Hill Bridge & Hreod School Footbridge Refurbishment 2016-17, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,143
    £163.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.