Closed tender

Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

Details

Value
GBP 14,000,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
29 June 2016
Submission
5 August 2016

Tender description

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of a high-quality and cost effective Education and Social Care Transport Service. The requirements will cover bus, taxi, mini-bus and wheelchair accessible vehicles. The DPS will be structured into the following 5 lots: Lot 1: 4-8 seat vehicles; Lot 2: 9-16 seat vehicles; Lot 3: 17-49 seat vehicles; Lot 4: 50+ seat vehicles; Lot 5: Wheelchair accessible vehicles. The DPS will commence on 1.9.2016 and will run for an initial period of 5 years with an option to be extended for a further period of up to 24 months (reviewable on an annual basis and subject to performance). Note: The authority is using eTenderWales to carry out this procurement process. To access the tender documentation please visit https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk The procurement will comprise of individual scheduled routes appropriate to vehicles with a capacity of between 9 and 16 seats. The procurement will comprise of individual scheduled routes appropriate to vehicles with a capacity of between 17 and 49 seats. The procurement will comprise of individual scheduled routes appropriate to vehicles with a capacity of more than 50 seats. The procurement will comprise of individual scheduled routes appropriate to wheelchair accessible vehicles. The procurement will comprise of individual scheduled routes appropriate to vehicles with a capacity of between 4 and 8 seats.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 August 2016

About the buyer

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
  • 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

127 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.