Olive Primary School, London House, Preston - Temporary Works
Details
- Buyer
- Star Academies
- Value
- GBP 375,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 13 June 2016
- Submission
- 24 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Tauheedul Education Trust and the Education Funding Agency requires a suitably experienced contractor to undertake works to an existing vacant five storey office building to create temporary primary school accommodation. Works are required internally to the ground and first floor only as well as minor external/site works, and broadly comprise the following - removal and disposal (or storage for re-use) of existing kitchen fittings; demolition and disposal of existing internal partitions (including existing doors/frames); removal and disposal of existing floor and ceiling finishes; forming new access opening in existing external elevation; new external doorset; repairs/making good to existing main entrance annexe structure; repairs/cleaning down/making good generally as required; new internal stud partitions; new internal doorsets including ironmongery; new wall/floor/ceiling finishes; new sanitary installations and cubicle partition systems; minor new FF&E, e.g. wall mirrors, holders/dispensers, hat/coat hooks etc; M&E works (all Contractor Design) generally comprising minimal adaptations/modifications to existing systems including lighting/power, ventilation, access control, alarms, data and communications etc; external works comprising new fencing and gates; access ramp and balustrades, feature signage to entrance, cleaning down/making good existing pavings; new line markings. The proposed procurement is specification and drawings and the proposed form of contract is the JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2011 with contractor's design (all as amended by the relevant EFA form Version Date March 2015 - see attachments). The target construction programme is from 1st August 2016 to 21st October 2016. The contract is considered suitable for small or medium enterprises. Appointment of the contractor will be based on the criteria to be published in the tender documents and award made on the basis of the following split: Qualitative assessment 30% / Quantitative assessment 70%. Contractors wishing to receive the tender documentation for this project should respond to Martin Devaney at the email address below.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 June 2016
About the buyer
Star Academies is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@star-academies.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@star-academies.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@star-academies.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@star-academies.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@star-academies.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@star-academies.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Olive Primary School, London House, Preston - Temporary Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Olive Primary School, London House, Preston - Temporary Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Star Academies.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
- 6£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
