Closed tender

Cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Topic
Ice cream and similar products
Published
13 June 2016
Submission
13 July 2016

Tender description

ESPO will be undertaking a procurement process to identify and appoint suppliers for the supply and distribution of a comprehensive range of bulk, single and multi-portion Confectionery, Snacks, Sweets and Single and Multi-Portion Cakes and Biscuits (and related products) and Impulse Ice Cream direct to eligible end user establishments. The requirement will be split into 3 Lots as follows: Lot 1 — Confectionery, Sweets, Snacks and Cakes — is for the direct supply of bulk, single and multi-portion Confectionery, Snacks and Sweets; Lot 2 — Cakes and Biscuits — is for the direct supply of Single and Multi-Portion Cakes and Biscuits (and related products); Lot 3 — Impulse Ice Cream — is for the direct supply of Impulse Ice Cream and related products (principally tubs, cornets and single serves). An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call-off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council, the Framework Agreement is open for use by the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authority Councils; Educational Establishments (including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies and Local Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire and Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; any Public Body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Full details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal In order to express an interest in tendering for this opportunity and obtaining tender documents and/or requesting any further information, please see details below and please ensure you refer to instructions and guidance available: (a) Go to: www.eastmidstenders.org (b) (If you are not already registered) Register your company by selecting the ‘Register' box on the top of the home page, (c) Once registered visit the home page select ‘View Opportunities' then ‘Search Latest Opportunities', from the ‘Organisation' drop-down box select ‘ESPO', click search (options) and select the appropriate opportunity 899_16 Confectionery, Cakes, Biscuits and Impulse Ice Cream, (d) Express an interest by selecting the ‘Register Interest’ box at the bottom of the screen. You should receive a notification email confirming your expression of interest, (e) Once fully registered, you should download the tender from the website. Tenderers should also note that final submissions must be made only via ProContract, no other submission route is permitted. Failure to follow this path will result in the tender submission being disregarded. All documents pertaining to this opportunity will be available for download via the ProContract portal from the outset. Please ensure you are able to download all files after accessing the ProContract portal. If you have any query regarding the content or require further information, please use the messaging tool provided within the website. If you experience any problems with registration or expression of interest, please refer any queries on Portal operation to: support@due-north.com or telephone. +44 1670597136. Note: You will receive email notifications regarding your expression of interest or other important actions on the system. Email alerts may be blocked by your company’s Spam filter. Please contact your ICT department to ensure that emails from the domain “@due-north.com” are excluded from the Spam filter “blocked addresses”.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 July 2016

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15555000 · Ice cream and similar products
  • 15555100 · Ice cream
  • 15812200 · Cakes
  • 15821200 · Sweet biscuits
  • 15840000 · Cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery
  • 15842000 · Chocolate and sugar confectionery
  • 15842300 · Confectionery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.