UK SBS CON16005 Construction of South Wing Extension Invitation to Quote ITQ
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SDC Builders Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,400,000
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 8 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Friday 15th July 2016 at 11:00 am DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Brief Description of the Works Introduction The Scientists at the Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit (CBSU) study human cognition and the brain. The Unit has about 90 researchers and postgraduate students investigating topics such as attention, emotion, language and memory. The Unit is funded by the Medical Research Council whose aim is to turn scientific knowledge into benefits for health and well-being. For example, the CBSU is developing new treatments for depression, improving hearing through cochlear implants, and helping children to overcome memory problems. With a large collection of scientists engaged in both basic and translational research on the mind and brain, the Unit provides an exceptional training and academic environment that benefits postgraduate students and researchers at all levels. Most of the CBSU’s work takes place at the Unit’s Chaucer Road site, which houses the majority of our staff and our laboratory facilities. A significant part of the research makes use of brain imaging and the Unit has excellent on-site facilities for magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) magnetoencephalography (MEG) and electroencephalography (EEG). National and international collaborations enable work with selected animal models of higher cognition. The Unit’s success has brought an increase of the research activities with it and the worldwide interest in the skills and knowledge available at the CBSU has put a strain on the facilities at 15 Chaucer Road, in that there is no room to accommodate the additional staff/researchers and visiting fellows, during their work. This was recognised by the MRC and funding has been provided to extend an office building (South Wing) to release this pressure and future proof the facilities. The Facility and its Location The MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit is located in a residential area of Cambridge at 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge, CB2 7EF Due to its residential location, the Unit is keen to ensure that the works cause minimum disruption and disturbance to the neighbourhood. This is to be taken into account in planning the works. Details of the site location and site layout (existing and proposed) can be found in the attached Appendices. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document. To register on our e-sourcing portal click on https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and follow the link ‘Register for CCS eSourcing’. To express your interest in this oppportunity email ExpressionOfInterest@ccs.gsi.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 September 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 July 2017
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS CON16005 Construction of South Wing Extension Invitation to Quote ITQ.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS CON16005 Construction of South Wing Extension Invitation to Quote ITQ, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
