F0256R - Supply & Distribution of Fresh Meat, Cooked Meat, Sandwich Fillings and Associated Products
Details
- Topic
- Animal products, meat and meat products
- Published
- 9 June 2016
- Submission
- 27 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council invites organisations to apply for the supply and distribution of fresh meat, poultry, cooked meats, sandwich fillings and associated products to approximately 160 units. The framework will be awarded to one supplier for a period of 3 years with the option to extend the contract for a period of 12 months subject to satisfactory performance. The framework will be made available to all the local authorities and public bodies based within the West Midlands boundaries. Suppliers wishing to be included on the tender list should click on the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ . To register as a bidder, submit your details as instructed. You will be sent a log-in and password. This will enable you to download the documentation. If you encounter any problems on the in-tend website, click on the ‘Help’ button for further information. Closing date The latest date for requests for tender documents is 1200 hours, Monday 27th June 2016. Tenders must be returned by 1200 hours, Monday 11th July 2016 as stated in the Tender documentation. For more information contact Nikki Fox, tel. 07766 402952, via email, nikki.fox@pelicanprocurement.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 June 2016
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
- 15110000 · Meat
- 15130000 · Meat products
- 15871274 · Sandwich spreads
- 15894600 · Sandwich fillings
- 15894700 · Delicatessen
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to F0256R - Supply & Distribution of Fresh Meat, Cooked Meat, Sandwich Fillings and Associated Products.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
