Contract Award: Crawley Borough Council - Tender for Queens Square Regeneration
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Blakedown Landscapes (SE) Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 8 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Please note this is a CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE. Crawley Borough Council and West Sussex Council are working together to regenerate Queens Square, a public space at the heart of Crawley Town Centre. The Queens Square regeneration improvement scheme aims to create an adaptable and multi-functional space which will transform the area into a high quality, distinctive and enjoyable public space, encourage new and existing landowners and businesses to invest in the area and act as a catalyst for wider regeneration. The regeneration scheme will achieve this goal by carrying out works within Queens Square that will include new high quality paving, new and improved lighting, new seating, new street furniture, new planting and the creation of a central focal point comprising of a dry plaza and decorative water feature.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 May 2016
- Completed: Award published8 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 July 2017
About the buyer
Horsham District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award: Crawley Borough Council - Tender for Queens Square Regeneration.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Horsham District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
