Refurbishment of the Borough Market Gates, Halifax
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Chris Topp & Co Ltd
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 31 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The tender documents are available for interested suppliers to download from the YORtender system (www.yortender.co.uk) using reference AAGC-YD5DX4. Bidders are required to register on this site in order to access the documentation. Registration is free. For assistance with registering on the YORtender site and/or accessing the documents please contact +44 1670597136 or email yorkshiresupport@due-north.com. The works will comprise the full refurbishment of eight pairs of wrought iron gates located at the entrances of the grade 2 listed Borough Market in Halifax, West Yorkshire. Seven pairs are hinged and one pair is a sliding gate on tracked rollers. The gates are to be refurbished over a period of 4 years on the basis of 2 sets per year commencing July/August 2016. Please refer to the full suite of tender documents provided for the full information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 August 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2020
About the buyer
Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 44212383 · Lock gates
- 44221310 · Access gates
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45421148 · Installation of gates
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@calderdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
138 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment of the Borough Market Gates, Halifax.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
