Closed tender

6 Costow Farm - New Cattle Barn & Associated Works

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Topic
Lighting equipment and electric lamps
Published
1 June 2016
Submission
20 June 2016

Tender description

Works to be purchased Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of design & construction works for a new cattle barn at 6 Costow Farm. Scope of Goods/Services/Works The work required under this contract relates to the specialist design and construction of the steel portal frame to BS5502: parts 22 & 50 – Building and Structures for Agriculture Class 2 to form a new cattle barn on a dairy/cattle farm holding owned by the Borough Full details relating to the Works are provided in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document: Other Information The evaluation of tenders will be based on 70% total price and 30% quality. Contract Period The contract will be for a period of 12 weeks commencing on a date to be agreed (anticipated July 2016). This is a competitive tender, and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. The tender documents/Pre-Qualification Questionnaire are/is included within this webpage as ‘Contract Attachments’. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 21st June 2016, 12.00GMT. Clarifications to the Contract Attachments maybe submitted up to 10th June 2016, 12.00 GMT by email to Steve Langley at slangley@swindon.gov.uk Clarification responses will only be uploaded as further Contract Attachments to this webpage on a regular basis, therefore, please check this site on a regular basis as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of technical difficulties down loading Contract Attachments, please refer to the named contacts Steve Langley at slangley@swindon.gov.uk Please note that this Opportunity may be advertised on other web portals, however, supplying the South West is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity. We would strongly advise that you click on the ‘Register interest’ button to ensure your consideration for this opportunity is monitored. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the Contract Attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the Contract Attachments. NO ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION OF THE CONTRACT ATTACHMENTS WILL BE ACCEPTED

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 June 2016

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 6 Costow Farm - New Cattle Barn & Associated Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.