Invitation to Mini Competition 2 for Astor College, Refurbishment and Extension
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GALLIFORD TRY BUILDING 2014 LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 22,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 25 May 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Further to your initial Mini Competition Part 1 submission you are invited to provide a tender based on a set of technical and commercial responses detailed in parts D and E of this document, for the works described in this invitation to tender. University College London is seeking to appoint a single framework provider(s) on the basis of a Pre-construction Agreement contract and the [JCT] Framework Agreement entered into following the issue of the OJEU Notice 2014/S 105-184290 (3rd June 2014) to discharge the Pre-Construction activities set out in Part C and Appendix 4 of this document, including the Standard Specification for Contractor Outputs and any Client Project Specific amendments. These activities describe step by step the roles and contributions of Client Teams, Tier 1 contractors(s) and Tier 2/3 subcontractors and suppliers in relation to the project(s) as a whole as preconditions for the Client granting authority for the Construction Phase (Stage 2) of the project to proceed. The successful Provider will receive a Pre-Construction Agreement to work collaboratively with the Employer during the Pre-construction Phase (Stage 1) up to the end of RIBA 4 to fulfil these outputs with a view to being awarded the construction contract. There is no guarantee of the Provider being appointed to the Construction phase (Works) contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 April 2016
- Completed: Award published25 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 April 2018
About the buyer
University College London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-college-london.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Mini Competition 2 for Astor College, Refurbishment and Extension.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Mini Competition 2 for Astor College, Refurbishment and Extension, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University College London.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
