Closed tender

Construction work for university buildings

Details

Value
GBP 8,000,000
Topic
Building construction work
Published
17 May 2016
Submission
6 June 2016

Tender description

The Authority is seeking to appoint a contractor under an arrangement based on the JCT 2011 form of contract design and build, to procure work for the redevelopment of 29 Marylebone Road, with an estimated total value of between 5 000 000 GBP and 10 000 000 GBP. These figures cannot in any circumstances be guaranteed and nor should they be taken as a minimum or maximum amount. The Authority's role will be that of client and employer of the contractor, requiring the contactors to carry out such work and/or services as the Authority requires at its campus and to the Authority's building stock, whether that be, (for example only and without limitation) new construction work, refurbishment, renovation, alteration and/or extension to the building stock. The Authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement, and the contract will be awarded on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender. The Authority is seeking expression of interest from suitably qualified contractors (as set out in the prequalification questionnaire), to participate in this procurement process. The draft invitation to tender and prequalification questionnaire, as well as the Authority's proposed contract terms are available at the internet address specified above. You should satisfy yourself with the terms and requirements for this procurement, as well as with the Authority's contract and call off terms of contract. Please also see the additional information in sections II.2.14) and VI.2) below and the procurement documents. Re II.1.5) and II.2.6) — Re I.3 — Access to documents and registration. Suppliers interested in this opportunity are requested to register their interest by MRD29RefurbTender@westminster.ac.uk in order that the Authority can collect data on the likely number of interested suppliers and then to send communications to suppliers such as document updates and anonymised clarifications directly. Registration at this stage is entirely voluntary and is free of charge, but it enables the Authority to notify you directly of updates. procurement documents will in any event be freely available at the site set out in section I.1). Re IV.2.2) — Clarification of dates. The PQQ will be accessible until 12:00 on 6.6.2016 — this is the deadline for requests to participate. There will then be a further 7 days allowed for the PQQ to be completed and returned to the University. The deadline for completed PQQs to be returned is 15.6.2016 at 12:00. Re IV.2.3) — The dates in this section may be varied by the Authority in the event that there are change to the timetable for this procurement. Please see the procurement documents for a provisional timetable. Other – Performance bonds or parent company guarantees may be required from the chosen supplier under the contacts. See the contract for terms. Right to cancel — The Authority reserves the right to discontinue this procurement at any time, which includes the right not to award the (or any) contract, and does not bind itself to accept the most economically advantageous (or any other) tender, and reserves the right to award the contract in part or to call for new tenders should it consider necessary. The Authority shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any supplier or tenderer in connection with the completion and return of any information contained in this contract notice, or the completion and submission of any tender, irrespective of the outcome of the competition or if the competition is cancelled or postponed. All dates and time periods are provisional and the Authority reserves the right to change these. Suppliers' attention is drawn to the full terms and conditions which are set out in the procurement documents; suppliers are deemed to have read and accepted these by participating in the process in any way.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 May 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 June 2016

About the buyer

University of Westminster is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
  • 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work for university buildings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work for university buildings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Westminster.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.