Construction work
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Value
- GBP 12,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 17 May 2016
- Submission
- 17 June 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
1. Project Aim: Cornwall's archive collection is currently located at Cornwall Records Office, Old County Hall, Truro. The existing facility is in a poor state of repair and does not meet the required standards for the safe storage of such a valuable and historically important collection. The aim of the Kresen Kernow New Archive Centre in Redruth, Cornwall is to provide a new, fit for purpose archive storage for Cornwall's archive records with improved accessibility combined with exhibition space. The project is funded jointly by Cornwall Council and The Heritage Lottery Fund. The objectives of the Kresen Kernow project are to: o Provide storage for the Archives in accordance with PD5454; o Provide access to the archives for public and education establishments and other interested parties; o Allow extended activities to be developed; o Add value to the community; o Evolve a project that will enhance the site and not have a detrimental effect on its surroundings. 2. Brief Descripton of Works: The works comprise the construction of a new Archive Centre in accordance with PD5454 and the refurbishment / conversion of adjacent Redruth Brewery Building into a public use building. The works include external works, soft and hard landscaping, and associated works to services, all as detailed in the tender documentation. Refer to the tender documentation for further information regarding the duration of the contract. 3. Enquiries, Clarifications and Expressions of Interest: The Council uses a web-based system on the South West Portal found at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ (DueNorth) to manage tender processes. New users to the system must register on this site to obtain a username and password before gaining access to the system. All interaction with the Council in respect of this requirement will be conducted through the DueNorth system. In the event that you need to contact the Council in relation to this opportunity please follow the instructions in the advert and in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 June 2016
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,676£135.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
